Seem like this state-province thing is actually not that broken at all, it just seems that the addresses are now linked to wrong cities/provinces. With map of finland (geofabrik and cloudmade) I first split, then extract the boundaries like this (osmosis-0.39)
for some reason the first pass of osmosis given in above example fails to start about 9 times out of 10. for some even more weird reason having network traffic going on at the same time when osmosis is started makes it start more often. this happens with
java version "1.6.0_26"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0_26-b03)
Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (build 20.1-b02, mixed mode)
Boundary-creation is giving some whining about some russian boundaries but I did not care. This just might be related to what happens next ; if do the image like
and in nüvi 265w the address search now works. with a twist. almost all streets of city of oulu are part of tornio that is a city some 100 kilometers away from oulu.
almost all streets of helsinki are part of novgorod that in turn is in russia. maybe the garmin unit just knows better.
but in oulu the address search works if wrong city is entered. searching for addresses with “search from all” always produces 0 results but streets can be successfully searched using the POI search of the device ; that works regardless of the city/state/province.
Sorry this sounds so lame… I downloaded the img map file for the Caribbean, connected Nuvi 1390BT to Mac and saw 2 folders: Garmin and Garmin Card. I created new folder in Garmin Card called “Garmin” as instructed. Copied img file to new Garmin folder…all good.
Now Settings/Maps/Info shows the openstreets caribbean map as in use along with base NA map but when I try to Change Country – Nuvi doesn’t find any Caribbean country…I tried just spelling city name, airport name, etc… “No Matches Found”
what did I do wrong?
In order to make address seach working, you need to install the Mapsource version on your pc and send your maps from there to the unit. Unfortunately the gmapsupp.img that you downloaded directly from the osm site does not contain an address index yet.
I tried a osm map on my garmin nuvi 255. It works quite well, although on some occasions it make strange routing decisions.
I did notice however that some cities are not known at all on my garmin, when filling in an address, like Apeldoorn, Haarlem (known as Schalkwijk, Haarlem), Purmerend, Ugchelen. If I look at the map on my garmin, the data for these cities is there
I tried to look at the OSM data for errors, but could not find any in the mapping data. This can be caused by my lack of experience offcourse. What can be the cause for these completely missing cities?
If i look at http://planetosm.oxilion.nl/~lambertus/garmin/routable/30-09-2011/1f003a2302c1c9c017526f9f0a789313/63240000_license.txt
I see Map created with mkgmap-r2009, but I dont think r2042 is capable of creating the address index for a gmapsupp.img, you still have to do this with Mapsource.
It only helps finding a lot more streets when entering a city name (of course only when you use the img created with Mapsource). With r2009 a lot of streetnames could only found when skipping the city name.
Thanks. The Mkgmap on the server is only used to generate the NSIS installer and gmapsupp.img and is not updated often (it doesn’t need to). The tiles are generated @home with r2042.
i have nuvi 250w i updated to 2012 maps everything works fine, but when i search for address i put in the city name but two same city names comes on screen. can someone help what i did wrong and how can i fix it.
A friend who is interested in (free) maps has download a few of the available maps for Mapsource and Zumo. He claims that he cannot find a particular city in NL, Apeldoorn. Is this also caused by the mkgmap limitations?
If you get the message “Enter State/Province …” the map is either compiled with a too old mkgmap version or the address information was not added due to wrong mkgmap parameters
mkgmap has different approaches how the address information (street A is located in which city/region/country?) is determined. One approach is to use the OSM boundary information (http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Boundaries). A map compiler must define which admin_levels are mapped to the city, region and country. If you don’t find a city it is possible that the boundary of this city is not complete or it does not have the admin_level that the map compiler used for the city names.
He cannot find the city if you is search for the POI of the City? Yes, I can confirm that this does not work, for whatever reason. There are some citys more in the Netherland I cannot find as POI, Amsterdam for example, too.
He cannot find the city if you uses the adress search (means country, city, street)? This works fine for me, including Amsterdam and Apeldoorn.
I tried myself, when I installed the OFM Benelux map in mapsource, then selected the map and tried to search:
for my hometown - works.
Amsterdam - works.
Amersfoort - works.
Apeldoorn - you don’t get past ‘Ape’, because the rest of the name is just not available. In the address box, search on city.
With the latest OFM Benelux (10/2/2012)
Find places > City > Amsterdam - does not work
Find places > City > Apeldoorn - does not work
Find places > City > Amersfoort - works
Find nearest places > Cities > all places mentioned above are findable
Find places > Address > all places mentioned above are findable
With OSM World routable, I can’t find Apeldoorn with Find places > City
In Garmin Basecamp I don’t have those issues at all.
first, I don’t see a difference in MapSource or on my 62s.
With the mkgmap default style, I can find Amsterdam on both, but not Apeldoorn. With my own and other styles, I cannot find both.
But what I found out: There were more than one place node for Apeldoorn. So I would have expected that you can find it twice. But maybe that’s the problem and Garmin does not like identical POIs for citys.
Amsterdam:
Amsterdam has a place=city node and a second tourism=hotel node, both with the name “Amsterdam”, which leads to two POIs with the name “Amsterdam, Amsterdam, NOORD-HOLLAND, NLD”.
In maps where you can find the city of Amsterdam, you will not be able to find the hotel Amsterdam. On maps where you cannot find the city of Amsterdam, you are able to find the hotel Amsterdam.
Looks like a problem with POI with the same name
For Apledoorn the same, there are at least two nodes with the exact same name.
But what has a hotel ‘Amsterdam’ to do with a city search? There is only one place=city & name=Amsterdam?
And tourism=hotel is also in the default styles (where you can find Amsterdam), so that does not explain your theory
The place=city is only a POI like the hotel ‘Amsterdam’.
Please, don’t confuse City search (via POI) with address search. The address search uses an own index. If you find a city via city search (POI) this does not mean you can find them via address search and vice visa.
It does. If you can find the city of Amsterdam, you cannot find the Hotel. I verified this now with different cities and different styles, including the default one. If you have a city and one or more POI in the city with the same name, I can only find one of them. Apledoorn for example has three POIs with the same name, I’m always only able to find one of the three, never all three.