If you search on OSM with the term “Duncan Rd, Sarsfield” the results show, correctly, “Duncan Rd, Sarsfield 3885, Victoria, Australia”, and described as “Unclassified Road”. However if I look at Duncan Rd on OSM in Edit mode, it is described as “Tertiary Road”. What is more interesting is that if I request the tile that contains Duncan Rd (AU-Albury) and install it to Mapsource, Duncan Rd is not visible at all, even with Map Detail set to highest. All other Tertiary Roads nearby show up OK.
I suspect that because it is also tagged as an administrative boundary, the maper of your Mapsource map isn’t processing it correctly and so the road tags are not making it through to the final map.
All maps use the same Garmin Product and Family ID so they overwrite each other. The website lists a manual -below the slippy map- that describes how to install multiple maps.
That’s right, although I’m currently only removing the very lowest administrative borders (from the top of my head: levels 9 & 10), which might include roads that use the same OSM ways. Very unfortunately indeed. I think the upcoming changes will fix this.
Lambertus
I have since found that the OSM routable maps that I had loaded to my GPS60Cx earlier this year which contained the AU-Albury tile, did show Duncan Rd, Sarsfield. So something has changed since then to make it not show up in the maps I . Can you advise when the upcoming changes you refer to will take effect?
Many thanks.
Would like to ask some help on this matter. I have tried to down load both (several and alternatively couiple of maps) but after running the .exe file, the Mapsource shows a bland map where the selected maps are located?
Would this be a corrupt download or is the Map-source the wrong version?
Well, I don’t know what caused the road to disappear if it was still visible early this year because, afaik, the boundary filtering is applied for longer then that. But the boundary filtering is still the primary suspect, which should be fixed when I release the next website update. For that to happen I need to make sure that both map servers are updated as well. I’m still working on the custom map server, the country map server is ready.
If the .exe ran without problems then it’s something else (the .exe has built-in sanity checks). Providing a MapSource version number would be handy
Normal MapSource procedure is (after installing the map):
select the map from the dropdown menu
zoom out to 3000 km
look for a small yellow blob on the screen
zoom in on the blob
below e.g. 1km you should really see roads
If not, press ctrl+g twice to clear the MapSource cache and try again. I don’t know what’s wrong if it still doesn’t work after this.
Have several suggestions for generated maps…
1)-- removed, seems that only I have that problem…
it could be great to see building numbers at the map:
file points
mkgmap:housenumber!=* & addr:housenumber=* { set mkgmap:housenumber=‘${addr:housenumber}’ }
file polygons
mkgmap:housenumber!=* & addr:housenumber=* { set mkgmap:housenumber=‘${addr:housenumber}’ }
building=* | man_made=* | amenity=* | tourism=* {name ‘${addr:housenumber}’} [0x13 resolution 22]
I suppose the first lines are from default style of new mkgmap to support map indexing… only last line is enough.
still would be good to have option to generate map with “code-page=1251” parameter… Like enabling Mapnik style is done
Reports of users with the new Etrex 10/20/30 series show that it is a decision at Garmin.
On these new models cars will be routed on cycleways and footpaths no matter what the OSM access rules are saying…
Hi lambertus,
First I noticed that country files like Osm routable mapsource are smaller than the one before, for ex for Algeria 57Mo to 33 Mo and the last ‘09/10/2011’ is 12Mo, I thought that Mkgmap made some new dev in compression but the last version lot of highway disapeared, and some streets in my town also. What is the issue? and thanks
many thanks for you online project it is great!
I am just interested if it is possible to build map based on opencyclemap?
I need map for hiking and opencyclemap is much more helpful in this case.