That’s because the default styles don’t make a difference for roundabouts in highway types, they all use the same line. In the modified styles I have made a correction.
You can see the changes in the latest test map, because this area is a little larger and it includes Apeldoorn as well: http://code.google.com/p/mkgmap-style-sheets/downloads/list
This is how the test map renders the roundabout now (you can download the mapnik.typ file and rename it to default.typ to see it in Mapnik ‘style’)
That is already covered by the routing. If you set the routing to ‘avoid unpaved roads’, the highway=tertiary road with surface=gravel will be avoided.
You can’t see the difference on the map between a road with surface=gravel or surface=asphalt though.
This is how the mkgmap styles handle unpaved roads:
Installed the test maps and I see you also managed to refill the Noordzee and IJmeer
Plus this weekend I drove a route where at some point I expected a “right turn” prompt, but I did not get one. With the test map that’s fixed as well.
Hey might have mis-posted this under the more general OSM Garmin Maps forum.
I noticed that highway=path is no longer rendered on the OSMGarmin WorldWideRoutable .img files I am downloading. Did something change? Could we get highway=path rendered back on the map?
It would be nice to have the style file changes in mkgmap. I am maintaining the mkgmap default style.
Including TYP files in mkgmap is a bit problematic in my opinion. When I last looked at it, there were no open-source tools for creating TYP files. If the TYP files were to be released as GPL, then it would be good to release some text-based source code for them too. For example, a parameterized source would allow one to specify the product-id and family-id easily. If the TYP file is released just as a binary blob, it is hard to track changes in a revision control system, or to record who did what, in particular, where the icon images are coming from. A text-based TYP file would make it easier to automatically import icons from existing repositories.
I welcome and agree with your comments, skela. We are here doing this because we felt we were not getting adequate responses on the mkgmap mailing list. Feel free to grab whatever suits you. It is all GPL, after all.
When working on the typ files I have had major problems with the text versions, from editors crashing to cgpsmapper not rendering them correctly, so I have come to the conclusion that only the binary version works at this point. I’m sure Minko will prove me wrong now and in fact, I hope he will.
Are any of these style and typ changes in use by Lamertus’s site yet or is site still using the default style?
Is there a plan on when site will start using your mods or are you planning to wait and see if they will be included in upstream mkgmap default style?
In the UK between the towns of Dorchester and Weymouth there is a new road, the Weymouth Relief Road A354. It seems OK in OSM but having built a custom set for the British Isles there is a section of the road that appears as a thin dotted line which I would associate with a track or footpath when viewed in Mapsource. The section is between Jurassic Roundabout and Veasta Roundabout. Other parts of this new road show correctly. Any ideas?
I have just made a minor edit to this section of road in OSM to remove the Key ‘Construction’ in the advanced menu as other parts of this road do not have this key.
This was originally posted in http://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=2625 on page 49 but it may be more appropriate here. Sorry if I have broken cross posting rules - happy for Mod to remove one or other posting if neccessary.
Be careful with construction=minor. http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:construction
"Additionally construction=minor can be used for existing highways which will be modified or repaired without being closed. In this case we don’t set highway=construction but leave it at its default value. "