I certainly agree with you that there should be a good balance between speed and level of detail.
Unfortunately I haven’t had time to fully test the world-test style yet but I will try it out as soon as I get a chance.
Btw, I noticed while driving last night (using the “world” style in my Nüvi) that a road tagged with highway=construction/construction=trunk was rendered as a trunk road. Just thought I’d give you an heads up if this is not already an known issue.
Location: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=58.8784&lon=14.89576&zoom=17&layers=M
Looks like a typo but I copied/pasted Lambertus’ parameters. If you google on this parameter you will find it anywhere in Lambertus posts. Maybe you have solved another bug!
Have to ask Lambertus when he is back from holidays.
The “name:engels” tag comes from the transliteration step that transliterates non-Latin character sets (well, only Cyrillic currently, but it could be expanded to other character sets like Thai, Arabic, Israeli etc if someone has the knowledge to make the transliteration tables) to English. The application that does this (named: translit) adds the transliterated name as the new tag “name:engels” to the intermediate OSM data before the data is processed by Mkgmap.
That’s because the default styles don’t make a difference for roundabouts in highway types, they all use the same line. In the modified styles I have made a correction.
You can see the changes in the latest test map, because this area is a little larger and it includes Apeldoorn as well: http://code.google.com/p/mkgmap-style-sheets/downloads/list
This is how the test map renders the roundabout now (you can download the mapnik.typ file and rename it to default.typ to see it in Mapnik ‘style’)
That is already covered by the routing. If you set the routing to ‘avoid unpaved roads’, the highway=tertiary road with surface=gravel will be avoided.
You can’t see the difference on the map between a road with surface=gravel or surface=asphalt though.
This is how the mkgmap styles handle unpaved roads:
Installed the test maps and I see you also managed to refill the Noordzee and IJmeer
Plus this weekend I drove a route where at some point I expected a “right turn” prompt, but I did not get one. With the test map that’s fixed as well.
Hey might have mis-posted this under the more general OSM Garmin Maps forum.
I noticed that highway=path is no longer rendered on the OSMGarmin WorldWideRoutable .img files I am downloading. Did something change? Could we get highway=path rendered back on the map?
It would be nice to have the style file changes in mkgmap. I am maintaining the mkgmap default style.
Including TYP files in mkgmap is a bit problematic in my opinion. When I last looked at it, there were no open-source tools for creating TYP files. If the TYP files were to be released as GPL, then it would be good to release some text-based source code for them too. For example, a parameterized source would allow one to specify the product-id and family-id easily. If the TYP file is released just as a binary blob, it is hard to track changes in a revision control system, or to record who did what, in particular, where the icon images are coming from. A text-based TYP file would make it easier to automatically import icons from existing repositories.
I welcome and agree with your comments, skela. We are here doing this because we felt we were not getting adequate responses on the mkgmap mailing list. Feel free to grab whatever suits you. It is all GPL, after all.
When working on the typ files I have had major problems with the text versions, from editors crashing to cgpsmapper not rendering them correctly, so I have come to the conclusion that only the binary version works at this point. I’m sure Minko will prove me wrong now and in fact, I hope he will.
Are any of these style and typ changes in use by Lamertus’s site yet or is site still using the default style?
Is there a plan on when site will start using your mods or are you planning to wait and see if they will be included in upstream mkgmap default style?