Confirmed, and it only concerns Chile. 2 other countries I checked are OK. Strange: first it gives me a download link, the next time I try it wants me to enter my email, the next time the download link is back.
UK includes 2 tiles of the E Mediterranean. Palestine and Crete no longer belong to the Brit Empire…
Otto: if you are in a hurry download the tiles from the main page, d/l MapSetToolkit and use that to install the tiles into MapSource. That’s what I used to do, only I also compiled my own map, because I didn’t want to wait for a month…
The main page (static, obviously) lists an even older version. I want to use the same version here for testing the style sheet that you use, so please let me know when you change versions.
Hmm, it occurred twice in two different updates. There must be something wrong with your edits
I’ll check it out.
Thanks for checking.
If I’m correct then the email option is shown first while the system is checking for an existing map. If something goes wrong with the ‘check for existing map’ function then the email option remains visible.
I blame the evil Cloudmade country polygons! I know these should be updated but didn’t think it was that important.
I see this causes confusion, but it has to do with the multiple stages involved in creating these maps.
The tiles are generated on a pc at home (with r2008)
The maps are combined into a gmapsupp.img and an NSIS installer using (r1946). I don’t think the gmapsupp.img building has changed much so there’s no need to constantly upgrade to the latest version. Correct me if I’m wrong please.
In the past people requested to know the version of the used Mkgmap to generate the tiles so I added that as static information to the webpage (as you guessed correctly). I just forget that it’s there and perhaps I should just remove that from the webpage.
2008 or 2009 have no differences in the style sheets, but I would recommend building the gmapsupp.img with the same mkgmap version if that is not too difficult?
If we introduce a basic typ file sooner or later, the gmapsupp must be compiled with this typ file as well so the styles should be the same.
Dear Lambertus: first feedback: great service, thanks for the same.
One request for an improvement: Would be great if a list of countires could be selected, like Germany+Austria+Switzerland+Italy. Currently it seems only to be possible to select one country and then individual tiles.
Thank you for your kind comment. I’ll keep your idea in mind (there are also other options for quickly selecting more then one country that I’m looking into).
First of all what a great service!
Yesterday first tried the OpenstreetMap, and i must say the map looks great on a Garmin Edge 705 using the Mapnik TYP file.
Question / request is to also use the same Mapnik TYP file on the Belgium map, don’t know if this is possible?
Henrik B,
What are you doing with MapSetToolKit? If you’ve got a TDB file and an overview map IMG (and a TYP file if you want all the niceties) you can install them directly using MapSetToolKit. No need for an NSIS installer unless you plan to distribute.
@jmarteijn: You can use the same mapnik.typ with mapset toolkit for other countries as well, but I see what the problem is here.
If you choose a mapnik typ file, the button ‘Download map now!’ is not available only if you choose the Netherlands.
Maybe Lambertus can fix this?
I know there is something ‘not entirely optimal’ going on with the website (it’s fixed for the next website release).
In the mean time it would be best to change the TYP file selection after you select the country, perhaps you should even do this if you don’t want a TYP file included (change to Mapnik and then back to None). This will trigger the “check for existing map” function.
I just downloaded the New Zealand tiles and there has been a big improvement. Everything works fine for down to and including the 200km scale. As soon as I drop below that from 150km and below, I lose everything east of a line that seems to be at E1273.94520.