Good question Seldom,
I really dont know what is causing those ghosting structures. I only figured out that using a generate-sea option combined with a background polygon type 0x010100 those problems were solved. I think itâs a mkgmap bug.
Update: Iâm trying to get a new update out all weekend but a Splitter process keeps crashing so Iâm trying different things to get things working again. If the new version is online then Iâll start a test-run for a marine map (donât expect much from it, but it will be interesting to see what comes out).
I would certainly like that. See, my fortune is that I do have the connections and server resources and the ability to automate things, but I donât have the time (nor will, I have to admit) to maintain the Mkgmap stylesheets and TYP files.
So, yes, I would be glad to incorporate your cyclemap as well as you have put much effort in developing a good stylesheet and TYP file.
There are changes needed to the website and such to accompany multiple types of maps, but I look forward to implement that. Perhaps we can meet IRL somewhere to discuss this further (or by mail/etc.)?
Sounds good, we can discuss this further by mail. I think a European Openfiets/cyclemap is a great thing and maybe I can help you with customizing the default styles without those gsm antennas, pipelines, powerlines etc and who knows even a blue sea
New update is online. This was generated with the latest Mkgmap (r2008) which includes improvements in address search (assigning streets and such to placenames).
But, I didnât have time the last few days to discuss thinks with Ligfietser. Real life and all that unnecessary stuff Iâm already glad to have been able to upload a new update.
Perhaps Iâll be able to start a worldwide cyclemap run this weekend (Itâs easier to do a worldwide update then a Europe update with my setup and existing scripts). Iâve already performed some of the required changes to the website.
Iâm looking forward to that.
The OFM cycle styles need to be modified for world wide use (itâs now based on the situation in the Netherlands) though. For instance here in NL it is not allowed to cycle on Trunk roads. In the UK/London I have seen trunk roads on OSM with bike routes. In Spain some motorways are even allowed to cycle on (and I think in the US too). On my cycle maps those roads are not routable. Same for footways and bridleways (except with the tag bicycle=yes).
Another question is will you be able to render the sea? Iâm looking forward to see how this will work out with the flood-blocker parameter
(mkgmap option generate-sea: extend-sea-sectors,close-gaps=6000,floodblocker,land-tag=natural=background)
Well, I tried to get this fixed by the mkgmap people, but got fobbed off. They wonât fix it, for reasons I donât understand. We will have to live with the maps being polluted by camp grounds where there arenât anyâŚ
This causes a more serious problem: any gas station that is a building doesnât show up at all in the map and canât be searched for. I was going to put a POI in the map at N49.05902 E9.27165, but I remember people saying we should not map for rendering.
As far as I can see this is a bug/feature in MS that occurs with all custom maps made by mkgmap or cgpsmapper. When zooming in, lines become thick and fuzzy, some roads and other lines can appear multiple times. The problem disappears if you zoom out one step, you pan or press Ctrl-G twice. Garmin donât want to know, of course, because Garmin maps arenât affected and MS is just about end of life, anyway.
Prefiltering is proving to be not very useful in the end. For the current map version the buildings are already not filtered out anymore as is admin level 8 (9 and 10 are still left out).
Again a good reason to have your own stylesheet. Itâs just that I really donât want to make and maintain my own stylesheet along with the rest. So if someone wantâs to contribute to this project by maintaining a generic routing stylesheet then please do.
I notice now that the amenity=shelter are shown as tents with the mapnik typ file as well.
Garmin type 0x2b06 wasnât configured yet in the typ file so it showed the default Garmin symbol there.
I have fixed that now: http://mijndev.openstreetmap.nl/~ligfietser/diverse/mapnik.typ_r1946.zip
Liegfietser and I will have to coordinate this with his typ file.
Perhaps I will create a new topic where people can post requests, etc. relevant to the style. We need an opening post explaining what to post there and what not, as most people have no understanding what this does. I need some help with that now, as I havenât looked at style sheets myself lately.
Lambertus, I think you should know this:
Iâm trying to download the 25-07-2011 predefined map of Chile but all I get on the download page is the Linux version and a couple of the .txt files, neither gmapsupp nor Mac files.
I beg you to fix this. Thank you.
@Beddhist:
Great to hear you want to help maintaining the style and typ files. Iâll send you an e-mail to discuss the details.
About type 0x07: in the default style of mkgmap this is used for cycleways AND service roads. I tried to put there an empty label (a description like âcycleway/serviceâ doesnt look good there because those are two different kinds of roads). Unfortunately Garmin cannot render a blank label so it puts some rubbish like that small rectangle. The best way is to seperate those roads into two different garmin types, but unfortunately there are limited Garmin types which are routable. If you use a typ file by default it wonât be a problem, then we can use overlays to distinguish those roads and add even more features, like tracktype (1-5) cyclelanes etc etc
I donât know whether Lambertus wants to use a typ by default and I also donât know whether itâs a good idea to force it onto people. On the other hand, we should be able to force mkgmap to correctly translate lanes and walkways. In my way of thinking we should set things up so that the style will render the map as correctly as possible without a typ, which can then be used for enhancements.