Ok, I was amazed to see water color in the Waddenzee. Didn’t know my maps could do that…
Anyway, I think the shading around the roads is one of the “improvements” made in MapSource over time. Perhaps it is possible to turn them off otherwise it’s better to downgrade to an older MapSource version. The hatched (Dutch: gearceerde) areas are a normal Garmin standard drawing method for filling areas.
ok, thanks Lamberus, I didn’t know that was Garmin standard.
It was a nice surprise to me too, water colour in the Waddenzee and even waterways.
Combined with the most recent waypoints (http://www.filo.nl/users/nopoints) I will try it for navigating the Waddenzee, beginning with a trip to Schiermonnikoog.
Thank you for creating and maintaining all this wonderful OSM stuff!
You (and others) may note that I hope to be able to offer a marine map in the near(?) future. Please notify me if you know of a marine oriented stylesheet for Mkgmap!
The ‘water’ colours in the Waddenzee are caused by the natural=wetland (marsh) tags, not by the sea which is not generated in Lambertus maps. Because he doesn’t render the sea the strange shading occurs (I dont see this effect on my openfietsmap). You can get rid of Garmins default ugly hatched areas by using a typ file, like the optional Mapnik one.
Thanks for this information ligfietser. I also stumbled upon a previous email from you to the Mkgmap mailinglist which explains it a bit more (I think):
Aargh, so much to work around and keep in mind when working with this Garmin stuff …
Good question Seldom,
I really dont know what is causing those ghosting structures. I only figured out that using a generate-sea option combined with a background polygon type 0x010100 those problems were solved. I think it’s a mkgmap bug.
Update: I’m trying to get a new update out all weekend but a Splitter process keeps crashing so I’m trying different things to get things working again. If the new version is online then I’ll start a test-run for a marine map (don’t expect much from it, but it will be interesting to see what comes out).
I would certainly like that. See, my fortune is that I do have the connections and server resources and the ability to automate things, but I don’t have the time (nor will, I have to admit) to maintain the Mkgmap stylesheets and TYP files.
So, yes, I would be glad to incorporate your cyclemap as well as you have put much effort in developing a good stylesheet and TYP file.
There are changes needed to the website and such to accompany multiple types of maps, but I look forward to implement that. Perhaps we can meet IRL somewhere to discuss this further (or by mail/etc.)?
Sounds good, we can discuss this further by mail. I think a European Openfiets/cyclemap is a great thing and maybe I can help you with customizing the default styles without those gsm antennas, pipelines, powerlines etc and who knows even a blue sea
New update is online. This was generated with the latest Mkgmap (r2008) which includes improvements in address search (assigning streets and such to placenames).
But, I didn’t have time the last few days to discuss thinks with Ligfietser. Real life and all that unnecessary stuff I’m already glad to have been able to upload a new update.
Perhaps I’ll be able to start a worldwide cyclemap run this weekend (It’s easier to do a worldwide update then a Europe update with my setup and existing scripts). I’ve already performed some of the required changes to the website.
I’m looking forward to that.
The OFM cycle styles need to be modified for world wide use (it’s now based on the situation in the Netherlands) though. For instance here in NL it is not allowed to cycle on Trunk roads. In the UK/London I have seen trunk roads on OSM with bike routes. In Spain some motorways are even allowed to cycle on (and I think in the US too). On my cycle maps those roads are not routable. Same for footways and bridleways (except with the tag bicycle=yes).
Another question is will you be able to render the sea? I’m looking forward to see how this will work out with the flood-blocker parameter
(mkgmap option generate-sea: extend-sea-sectors,close-gaps=6000,floodblocker,land-tag=natural=background)
Well, I tried to get this fixed by the mkgmap people, but got fobbed off. They won’t fix it, for reasons I don’t understand. We will have to live with the maps being polluted by camp grounds where there aren’t any…
This causes a more serious problem: any gas station that is a building doesn’t show up at all in the map and can’t be searched for. I was going to put a POI in the map at N49.05902 E9.27165, but I remember people saying we should not map for rendering.