The --index option is used and the .mdr file should be included in the .gmapi. Without these two you would not be able to find anything.
Youāre welcome!
The --index option is used and the .mdr file should be included in the .gmapi. Without these two you would not be able to find anything.
Youāre welcome!
On the front page it currently states that āMaps are based on OpenStreetMap data from: 01-07-2011ā.
At what frequency does this date change? I.e, when will data from say 04-07-2011 make it to the maps?
Thank you for a great service.
I really appreciate it.
A new version, based on OSM data up to 17-07-2011, is being uploaded at this moment and will become available somewhere today.
I saw on the Mkgmap mailinglist that there is a new (special) Mkgmap version that should really improve the address search (ability to find a street on devices where basic searching is already working, not supporting more GPS devices). Iām thrilled to give it a go for the next update.
Any progress on this?
Thanks,
Peter
Thanks, got it.
I take it there is no defined schedule for when the data is updated?
No, I forgot Sorry about that. Iāll have a look this eveningā¦
Indeed.
Thanks once more for http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl - an fantastic resource.
Is there any way to include contour information, a-la http://www.opencyclemap.org/?zoom=13&lat=-39.43924&lon=-73.18335&layers=B0 ? Weāre leaving on a cycling trip soon and it would be quite useful!
I donāt offer a contour layer but some others do, e.g. openmtbmaps. They also have a page about creating your own contour layers.
hello all,
new to Openstreetmap and I have a beginners question I supposeā¦ I downloaded the Netherlands map and installed it. In Mapsource the map appears with all the roads etc. but with lines instead of coloured areas. Also, when zooming in the lines thicken. This last problem is solved by zooming out and then in again. I canāt figure out how to fix the coloured areas problem. Any help much appreciated.
samsung nc10 windows xp mapsource 6.16.3
Did you download these maps from garmin.openstreetmap.nl?
Ok, I was amazed to see water color in the Waddenzee. Didnāt know my maps could do thatā¦
Anyway, I think the shading around the roads is one of the āimprovementsā made in MapSource over time. Perhaps it is possible to turn them off otherwise itās better to downgrade to an older MapSource version. The hatched (Dutch: gearceerde) areas are a normal Garmin standard drawing method for filling areas.
ok, thanks Lamberus, I didnāt know that was Garmin standard.
It was a nice surprise to me too, water colour in the Waddenzee and even waterways.
Combined with the most recent waypoints (http://www.filo.nl/users/nopoints) I will try it for navigating the Waddenzee, beginning with a trip to Schiermonnikoog.
Thank you for creating and maintaining all this wonderful OSM stuff!
Youāre welcome.
You (and others) may note that I hope to be able to offer a marine map in the near(?) future. Please notify me if you know of a marine oriented stylesheet for Mkgmap!
The āwaterā colours in the Waddenzee are caused by the natural=wetland (marsh) tags, not by the sea which is not generated in Lambertus maps. Because he doesnāt render the sea the strange shading occurs (I dont see this effect on my openfietsmap). You can get rid of Garmins default ugly hatched areas by using a typ file, like the optional Mapnik one.
Youāre welcome.
You (and others) may note that I hope to be able to offer a marine map in the near(?) future. Please notify me if you know of a marine oriented stylesheet for Mkgmap!
that would be wonderful. What about OpenSeamap - would it be possible to combine the efforts somehow?
You can get rid of Garmins default ugly hatched areas by using a typ file, like the optional Mapnik one.
thanks ligfietser, going to try that.
The āwaterā colours in the Waddenzee are caused by the natural=wetland (marsh) tags, not by the sea which is not generated in Lambertus maps. Because he doesnāt render the sea the strange shading occurs (I dont see this effect on my openfietsmap). You can get rid of Garmins default ugly hatched areas by using a typ file, like the optional Mapnik one.
Thanks for this information ligfietser. I also stumbled upon a previous email from you to the Mkgmap mailinglist which explains it a bit more (I think):
BTW I have noticed in the default style there isnāt a tag for natural=land or a another background. If you donāt specify a background, this will cause āghostingā problems in Mapsource. When you zoomed in or out, it disappears. This effect only shows up in the later versions of Mapsource (6.16.x). You donāt see it in Basecamp.
Aargh, so much to work around and keep in mind when working with this Garmin stuff ā¦
BTW I have noticed in the default style there isnāt a tag for natural=land or a another background. If you donāt specify a background, this will cause āghostingā problems in Mapsource. When you zoomed in or out, it disappears. This effect only shows up in the later versions of Mapsource (6.16.x). You donāt see it in Basecamp.
ligfietser, it the background you are talking about an 0x4b polygon?
Good question Seldom,
I really dont know what is causing those ghosting structures. I only figured out that using a generate-sea option combined with a background polygon type 0x010100 those problems were solved. I think itās a mkgmap bug.