Update: I was able to revert the problematic ways and now continue to upload the rest of the stuff.
If all goes well, it will probably take another day or two.
As a matter of fact, I believe that these ways were not reverted automatically precisely because they were changed. If I remember correctly, there should be only around 5 of those. I was planning to “hunt” these after I finish the upload and delete them anyway. Could you please just write their IDs (but do not delete them yourself as I would like all the edits to be done through the kkl_import user).
I can’t say for sure, but it is possible that these are all parts of boundaries which are longer than 2000 nodes. In that case there is a split, and the other part(s) just haven’t been uploaded yet.
Right now there is a problem with the upload - the server returns “500 Internal server error”. I have no idea what can be causing this, I just posted a question on the OSM-talk list.
If a source polygon has more than 2000 nodes on its boundary, this boundary cannot be represented by a single (closed) way in OSM, in which case there will be a split and the relation will take care of the connection.