Hope Iām not asking something which everyone else knows, but how do I report a broken tile? IT-Parma doesnāt show up at all.
Thanks
The Parma tile is present when I download Italy as MapSource installer. Can you provide more information like
- Did you download Parma as part of country Itay or as custom map?
- What type map have you downloaded? I.e. for MapSource or the gmapsupp orā¦
- Have you tried to clear the map cache if youāre missing the tile in MapSource? (hit ctrl-g twice)
- I specified a custom map, with Parma about the middle
- Download was the osm_routable_gmapsupp.zip
- I didnāt use Mapsource, but loaded the unzipped file directly into my Oregon
All the other tiles loaded perfectly, but Parma is just a white rectangle.
Is that the only map you have on the Oregon? Oregonās can be picky. If they have an earlier file with the same mapID or Family ID they might not show the later map.
I have 4 other OSMs on my Oregon. In fact, this presents a separate problem, because they are all grouped into one āfamilyā on the GPS, and thus cannot be enabled/disabled separately. Does anyone have a solution to this - can I rename them somehow?
Despite the presence of other OSM on the GPS, itās hard to see how this could lead to just one tile out of many being rejected.
Well Lambertus, whatever you did to your system you have reduced the queue from days to minutes.
Bravo!
Thank the generous person that sponsored the extra server. It tripled the map cache and doubled the map generation speed. The large cache allowed me to disable map expiry on the country maps(which saves CPU power) and increase the custom map expiry period.
Yes, Iām very happy with that.
And to my surprise Iāve got a second offer for a sponsored server which will allow for even more nice stuff (think multiple TYP files for instance). But at the moment I donāt have the time to use that machine. Real life and a new map version that has some difficulties stand in the way.
Hmm, a new map version has finally been successfully generated and uploaded, but now Iām missing a crucial configuration fileā¦ Murphy is having fun yet again.
Edit: Fixed that. But whatās up with those two light-blue tiles?
I previously reported that one tile of a download was not showing. I have had a repeat case in a different area, but this time I have solved it. As suggested by Seldom, it is due to a conflict between two OSMs, and is resolved by removing one of them. Interestingly, the āinvisibleā tile is not one which is shared by both OSMs, but the one adjacent to the shared tile. Donāt know why this is, and I donāt really care. Main thing is, that it is solved!
Great news
The only problem is, I still need to rename the maps. I have found the Dutch tool mentioned earlier in this forum, and the developer has kindly supplier an English version called MapRenamer. However, this doesnāt seem to work on the gmapsupp.img files which I load directly into the GPS. What a pity!
Canāt you rename these maps in explorer?
No - itās the underlying map IDs of the individual tiles within the gmapsupp.img and the family ID of the whole mapset thatās the problem.
You can try to change the Family ID with gmaptool: http://www.anpo.republika.pl/download.html#gmaptool
Ok Iām not too technical so try to speak in human talk!
Ive been using Lambertusās maps for a while. I have a garmin scx 60 and Iām using mapsource 6-16-3. I have a windows machine that I was using vista, but have upgraded to windows 7. Since then I can load the maps but I get no detail under about 75miles. Iām thinking its a configuration issue but I canāt figure out how to fix it. I ran something on windows 7 that was some sort of configuration tool but it said it didnāt find any issues.
Iāll see if I can post this screen shot.
Hello,
I used a Lambertus generated map for a portion of spain during a recent travel, and Iāve been surprised to have speed camera warning messages poping-up on my Legend HCx.
Is this an intentionnal feature of the way these maps are generated, and if yes, what mkgmap commands are used to obtain this result?
Iāve had more reports of people who had problems zooming in, but when I try the same map on my Vista install the problem always disappears when zooming in and out a few times. It seems random and never persistent. Have you tried to clear the map cache (hit ctrl+g twice)?
Hey thatās cool, although I never heard of this or experienced this beforeā¦ Youāre sure that you havenāt installed a POI list of speedcams along with the map?
Oops, I checked the .csv file delivered together the POI file I was using and found that it covered not only France (as I needed) but also Spain. Something I wasnāt aware of.
Sorry we are getting the threads a bit mixed up here.
@ligfietser
I tried GmapTool, and it certainly allowed me to change the mapset name. I can now see on the GPS which maps I have loaded, which is a step forweard. However, the OSMs are still grouped together under āfamily nameā, which I havenāt been able to change. This means that I canāt enable/disable OSMs individually - itās all or nothing.
Weāre getting closer, but not quite there. Any more help would be very welcome.
Max,
Have you tried to change the FID (=Family ID) of each gmapsupp.img with gmaptool?