Thanks for the report. The selection is based on some country polygons downloaded from cloudmade and may not match 100% with the borders as shown in Mapnik (the slippy map). I wouldn’t worry about it.
Thanks, I admit I like it also
Hmm, last tuesday? Right after the website has come up again? I don’t know what went wrong…
Dear all,
I’m new in using OSM on my Garmin Colorado 300. I have just downloaded a map of Florida and copied it to my SD Card. Unfortunately nothing is displayed on my GPS. The map is ticked under maps but not displayed. I have downloaded the version for the SD-Card. Does anyone can help me?
Hi, I don’t know if this has been asked before.
Is it possible to rename a map or to give it a name before importing in Basecamp? I have downloaded a small piece of France around Wissant. I want to name it Wissant, but in Basecamp it’s called OSM World Routable. If I have a couple of these I won’t be able to tell which is which.
Thanks for any help or suggestions.
I have installed this on my friends 60CSx, and almost everything works, except for when I search for an address, it keeps saying None Found. It seems to know street names just fine, auto-routing between waypoints.
I have installed it on another friend’s unit successfully in the past. I do not know why it does not work now. Can anyone help?
Just for Info. I downloaded again Florida. This time I got a version from 23rd of April instead of 25th of April. I extracted the map to my Colorado 300 and deleted the map from 25th of April and this time the map is displayed and the routing looks like it is working too.
Is that the only map you have on the Oregon? Oregon’s can be picky. If they have an earlier file with the same mapID or Family ID they might not show the later map.
I have 4 other OSMs on my Oregon. In fact, this presents a separate problem, because they are all grouped into one “family” on the GPS, and thus cannot be enabled/disabled separately. Does anyone have a solution to this - can I rename them somehow?
Despite the presence of other OSM on the GPS, it’s hard to see how this could lead to just one tile out of many being rejected.
Thank the generous person that sponsored the extra server. It tripled the map cache and doubled the map generation speed. The large cache allowed me to disable map expiry on the country maps(which saves CPU power) and increase the custom map expiry period.
Yes, I’m very happy with that.
And to my surprise I’ve got a second offer for a sponsored server which will allow for even more nice stuff (think multiple TYP files for instance). But at the moment I don’t have the time to use that machine. Real life and a new map version that has some difficulties stand in the way.
Hmm, a new map version has finally been successfully generated and uploaded, but now I’m missing a crucial configuration file… Murphy is having fun yet again.
Edit: Fixed that. But what’s up with those two light-blue tiles?
I previously reported that one tile of a download was not showing. I have had a repeat case in a different area, but this time I have solved it. As suggested by Seldom, it is due to a conflict between two OSMs, and is resolved by removing one of them. Interestingly, the “invisible” tile is not one which is shared by both OSMs, but the one adjacent to the shared tile. Don’t know why this is, and I don’t really care. Main thing is, that it is solved!
The only problem is, I still need to rename the maps. I have found the Dutch tool mentioned earlier in this forum, and the developer has kindly supplier an English version called MapRenamer. However, this doesn’t seem to work on the gmapsupp.img files which I load directly into the GPS. What a pity!