My son and I both have a Legend HCx. I update OSM data on his unit from time to time from my own files. My Great Britain data currently comprises the following three layers:
- British National Grid (courtesy of Roger Calvert) processed using mkgmap, incorporating my own .typ file
- Non-routing data from Geofabrik processed using mkgmap, incorporating my own .typ file
- Routing data from TalkyToaster.
I usually use Img2Gps to upload the three separate .img files, which creates a gmapsupp.img file on the device. The British National Grid is a new item that successfully displays on my Legend, but does not display on his. That item also does not appear in his list of maps in Main Menu/Setup>SetupMenu/Map>Map Setup - Information. Just to make sure, I copied the gmapsupp.img file from my Legend to his, and the result is the same. Can anyone throw any light on this confusing situation? I apologise if I am posting in an inappropriate forum; perhaps someone could point me elsewhere if that is the case.