In the past I have downloaded tiles, combined them with with Mkgmap using a script file. Recently I downloaded a group of tiles and the combiner failed, complaining "
C:\Garmin\Maps\OSM_World_Routable>java.exe -Xmx512M -enableassertions -jar c:\Ga
rmin\Map_Tools\MKGMAP\mkgmap.jar --max-jobs --ignore-osm-bounds --route --family
-id=2020 --overview-mapname=53240000 --tdbfile --index --keep-going --drive-on-r
ight --overview-mapnumber=53240000 --family-name=“OSM ras_oscar” c:\Garmin\Maps
OSM_World_Routable*.img
Exception in thread “main” java.lang.IllegalArgumentException
at java.nio.Buffer.position(Unknown Source)
at uk.me.parabola.imgfmt.Utils.bytesToString(Utils.java:75)
at uk.me.parabola.imgfmt.sys.ImgHeader.setHeader(ImgHeader.java:212)
at uk.me.parabola.imgfmt.sys.ImgFS.readInitFS(ImgFS.java:310)
at uk.me.parabola.imgfmt.sys.ImgFS.openFs(ImgFS.java:129)
at uk.me.parabola.imgfmt.sys.ImgFS.openFs(ImgFS.java:122)
at uk.me.parabola.mkgmap.combiners.FileInfo.imgInfo(FileInfo.java:185)
at uk.me.parabola.mkgmap.combiners.FileInfo.getFileInfo(FileInfo.java:14
7)
at uk.me.parabola.mkgmap.main.Main.endOptions(Main.java:366)
at uk.me.parabola.mkgmap.CommandArgsReader.readArgs(CommandArgsReader.ja
va:124)
at uk.me.parabola.mkgmap.main.Main.main(Main.java:122)
Have there been changes to anything in the data structures that would cause this error string? I have not changed either mkgmap or java in well over the year since i used it last.
The website is updated yesterday and it should work fine again, although I released it in a rush (had to go to bed).
Nope, I’m using the default Mkgmap style and no TYP file.
Faster rendering is nice to have ofcourse, although in the grand scheme of (my) things rendering is not the most time-consuming job. Thanks for the heads-up.
Ras_Oscar: Sorry, I don’t have a clue… Did you download the tiles from my website? And from which version? 13-04-2011 or 07-03-2011?
I’ve updated the link so that it redirects to the current template file. But I must add, that I’m moving away from this file towards the countries.js file which will include the coordinates and tile availability at some point in the future. I’ll probably keep uploading the world.kml file after the migration, but won’t guarantee that unless there are very good reasons to keep supporting that file.
Fixed.
Edit: The past site-outage was a nice test: the 150gb disk was almost empty when the site came online again and was full after exactly 30h.
I’ve been given an offer for another host to store maps on and this offer is much more serious then the offer last month (which doesn’t seem to go anywhere). So it’s time to make some choices: I could use this new opportunity to host maps that include the Ligfietser TYP file (or even any TYP) so that users can choose which map they want and I can get a feeling about using or not using a TYP file by default. Alternatively I could use this host to split country/custom maps between the two servers and hereby greatly reduce the waiting time.
First I’d like to say, thanks so much for all the effort and great product.
Now I have a question, I’m using a 62s, and a Mac. I was hoping that the Garmin MapManager software would merge the downloaded maps, but it doesn’t seem to. I just replaced Germany with Albania. Now I’m thinking if I push that to my device using Garmin MapInstall, I’ll lose Germany.
So the question is, without trying to select every tile in Europe, does anyone know how I can get all of Europe on my system for Road Trip, etc…, and then device at once? Any help is appreciated!
Great news: I’ve added a second server to the service. It will host all new non-country map requests for the time being (that was easiest to implement). Let’s see how the queues develop.
I have to say I’m impressed with the way the tile selection works. If I manually select and de-select some tiles as soon as my selection contains only those of a country for which the selection has already been built then I get shown a download link.
Thanks for the report. The selection is based on some country polygons downloaded from cloudmade and may not match 100% with the borders as shown in Mapnik (the slippy map). I wouldn’t worry about it.
Thanks, I admit I like it also
Hmm, last tuesday? Right after the website has come up again? I don’t know what went wrong…
Dear all,
I’m new in using OSM on my Garmin Colorado 300. I have just downloaded a map of Florida and copied it to my SD Card. Unfortunately nothing is displayed on my GPS. The map is ticked under maps but not displayed. I have downloaded the version for the SD-Card. Does anyone can help me?
Hi, I don’t know if this has been asked before.
Is it possible to rename a map or to give it a name before importing in Basecamp? I have downloaded a small piece of France around Wissant. I want to name it Wissant, but in Basecamp it’s called OSM World Routable. If I have a couple of these I won’t be able to tell which is which.
Thanks for any help or suggestions.
I have installed this on my friends 60CSx, and almost everything works, except for when I search for an address, it keeps saying None Found. It seems to know street names just fine, auto-routing between waypoints.
I have installed it on another friend’s unit successfully in the past. I do not know why it does not work now. Can anyone help?
Just for Info. I downloaded again Florida. This time I got a version from 23rd of April instead of 25th of April. I extracted the map to my Colorado 300 and deleted the map from 25th of April and this time the map is displayed and the routing looks like it is working too.