You can do that ofcourse, although I recently noticed that recent MapSources donāt load the OSM map if itās the only one installed. Installing two or more maps and selecting the OSM map will show it. Really strange. Perhaps this is your problem? If not, are there any error reports?
Answered earlier via email.
Anyway, I think most of the problems are gone now and Iāll upload a new version of the website any time now. Iām doing a few test renders to see if things seem normal again and then the site will go live again.
I have other maps installed. This is very strange. If I remove the map I created, it all loads fine. The map generated wonāt load at all. I took the OSM data for North Carolina from cloudmade and processed per your posts. The map displays some icons (green circle) that I donāt see on your maps, so I am wondering if you are using any special TYP file?
I will try to report the issue on the mkgmap list later today or tomorrow. One thing I noticed is that newer versions of mkgmap are much faster on rendering. Probably twice as fast, just FYI.
In the past I have downloaded tiles, combined them with with Mkgmap using a script file. Recently I downloaded a group of tiles and the combiner failed, complaining "
C:\Garmin\Maps\OSM_World_Routable>java.exe -Xmx512M -enableassertions -jar c:\Ga
rmin\Map_Tools\MKGMAP\mkgmap.jar --max-jobs --ignore-osm-bounds --route --family
-id=2020 --overview-mapname=53240000 --tdbfile --index --keep-going --drive-on-r
ight --overview-mapnumber=53240000 --family-name=āOSM ras_oscarā c:\Garmin\Maps
OSM_World_Routable*.img
Exception in thread āmainā java.lang.IllegalArgumentException
at java.nio.Buffer.position(Unknown Source)
at uk.me.parabola.imgfmt.Utils.bytesToString(Utils.java:75)
at uk.me.parabola.imgfmt.sys.ImgHeader.setHeader(ImgHeader.java:212)
at uk.me.parabola.imgfmt.sys.ImgFS.readInitFS(ImgFS.java:310)
at uk.me.parabola.imgfmt.sys.ImgFS.openFs(ImgFS.java:129)
at uk.me.parabola.imgfmt.sys.ImgFS.openFs(ImgFS.java:122)
at uk.me.parabola.mkgmap.combiners.FileInfo.imgInfo(FileInfo.java:185)
at uk.me.parabola.mkgmap.combiners.FileInfo.getFileInfo(FileInfo.java:14
7)
at uk.me.parabola.mkgmap.main.Main.endOptions(Main.java:366)
at uk.me.parabola.mkgmap.CommandArgsReader.readArgs(CommandArgsReader.ja
va:124)
at uk.me.parabola.mkgmap.main.Main.main(Main.java:122)
Have there been changes to anything in the data structures that would cause this error string? I have not changed either mkgmap or java in well over the year since i used it last.
The website is updated yesterday and it should work fine again, although I released it in a rush (had to go to bed).
Nope, Iām using the default Mkgmap style and no TYP file.
Faster rendering is nice to have ofcourse, although in the grand scheme of (my) things rendering is not the most time-consuming job. Thanks for the heads-up.
Ras_Oscar: Sorry, I donāt have a clueā¦ Did you download the tiles from my website? And from which version? 13-04-2011 or 07-03-2011?
Iāve updated the link so that it redirects to the current template file. But I must add, that Iām moving away from this file towards the countries.js file which will include the coordinates and tile availability at some point in the future. Iāll probably keep uploading the world.kml file after the migration, but wonāt guarantee that unless there are very good reasons to keep supporting that file.
Fixed.
Edit: The past site-outage was a nice test: the 150gb disk was almost empty when the site came online again and was full after exactly 30h.
Iāve been given an offer for another host to store maps on and this offer is much more serious then the offer last month (which doesnāt seem to go anywhere). So itās time to make some choices: I could use this new opportunity to host maps that include the Ligfietser TYP file (or even any TYP) so that users can choose which map they want and I can get a feeling about using or not using a TYP file by default. Alternatively I could use this host to split country/custom maps between the two servers and hereby greatly reduce the waiting time.
First Iād like to say, thanks so much for all the effort and great product.
Now I have a question, Iām using a 62s, and a Mac. I was hoping that the Garmin MapManager software would merge the downloaded maps, but it doesnāt seem to. I just replaced Germany with Albania. Now Iām thinking if I push that to my device using Garmin MapInstall, Iāll lose Germany.
So the question is, without trying to select every tile in Europe, does anyone know how I can get all of Europe on my system for Road Trip, etcā¦, and then device at once? Any help is appreciated!
Great news: Iāve added a second server to the service. It will host all new non-country map requests for the time being (that was easiest to implement). Letās see how the queues develop.
I have to say Iām impressed with the way the tile selection works. If I manually select and de-select some tiles as soon as my selection contains only those of a country for which the selection has already been built then I get shown a download link.
Thanks for the report. The selection is based on some country polygons downloaded from cloudmade and may not match 100% with the borders as shown in Mapnik (the slippy map). I wouldnāt worry about it.
Thanks, I admit I like it also
Hmm, last tuesday? Right after the website has come up again? I donāt know what went wrongā¦
Dear all,
Iām new in using OSM on my Garmin Colorado 300. I have just downloaded a map of Florida and copied it to my SD Card. Unfortunately nothing is displayed on my GPS. The map is ticked under maps but not displayed. I have downloaded the version for the SD-Card. Does anyone can help me?
Hi, I donāt know if this has been asked before.
Is it possible to rename a map or to give it a name before importing in Basecamp? I have downloaded a small piece of France around Wissant. I want to name it Wissant, but in Basecamp itās called OSM World Routable. If I have a couple of these I wonāt be able to tell which is which.
Thanks for any help or suggestions.
I have installed this on my friends 60CSx, and almost everything works, except for when I search for an address, it keeps saying None Found. It seems to know street names just fine, auto-routing between waypoints.
I have installed it on another friendās unit successfully in the past. I do not know why it does not work now. Can anyone help?