Yeah, that looks quite interesting,
but isnāt there a different way to create a map with which
you can navigate directly to certain addresses with housenumbers,
and which supports these German letters?
Iām not sure, but I think house numbers are not part of the OSM data, so you cannot do this with anything derived from openstreetmap.org. There is an option to add all streets as POIs, which makes it possible to navigate street to street. You need to find the housenumber youself then.
Other option: Let yourself be routed by google maps or reiseplanung.de, if you prefer something originally German and transfer the route to your Garmin device, either submitting it directly in the device or defining a route using software from the Landesvermessungsamt and uploading it to the device.
Umlauts are processed with -codepage 850 resp. -utf8 options.
Yes, housnumbers are part of the OSM data!
But thereās still the problem with the āƤ/ƶ/Ć¼/Ćā (Umaluts)!
-utf8 shows no effect and with -codepage 850 it says āFile 850 could not be found.ā
In which programs do I have to insert the -utf8/-codepage 850?
In osm2mp and in mkgmap? I did it!
osm2mp.pl --codepage 850
mkgmap --utf8
Alright, thank you very very much!
Just one question left:
How can I remove these ugly green spots on every street
when using --road-name-pois?
I use a Garmin Vista HCx.
Someone just pointed out that mkgmap accepts --code-page=1252 and this also solves my abbreviated text problem in MobileXT
Still doesnāt work. Sorry, canāt help it.
With this itās even worse than without any --utf8 or --codepage,
because I donāt get āTeststraĆeā like it should be, I get āTest.?.straĆeā
without any --utf8 or --codepage I get āTeststra?eā.
Argh, dammit.
My problem was solved with the following options in mkgmap, you should try them too
--code-page=1252 --utf8 --lower-case
Thereās also a new --translit switch in osm2mp.pl that you can try
If I use --lower-case I only get the capital letters,
if I use the other additional things you wrote, I get
āTeststra?eā again.
I was now able to create the correct file.mp,
when I open it I finally see the German letters.
But how can I convert it now with mkgmap?
What command do I have to insert?
Tried:
ācode-page=1252
ācodepage=1252
ācodepage1252
ācode-page=850
ācodepage=850
ācodepage850
āutf8
ālatin2
With all of these additional commands a āĆĘ?Ćā¦ĆĀøā becomes a āI??ā now!
Also I noticed now, that the output file is bigger, when I put --utf8
behind the --route.
Hum, I think the best would be, if someone being able to show German letters on his GPS device
would post the ceontent of the .bat files of osm2mp and mkgmap here.
I hope the problem will be solved then and I wonāt have to bother anyone here anymore.
Can anyone explain how to make this program work?
I made a bat file containing:
osm2mp.pl G:\GPS\osm2mp_v065\map.osm > file31.mp
The output (file31.mp) is empty (0 kB).
The source file path is correct (and 5MB).
Is there any place where one could actually see all the ?
Hi, I am having trouble using osm2mp_v065. When I try to convert the the osm file to mp I am having the following error:
Code In Terminal:
perl osm2mp.pl default.osm > file.mp
Error:
Canāt locate Template.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /etc/perl /usr/local/lib/perl/5.10.0 /usr/local/share/perl/5.10.0 /usr/lib/perl5 /usr/share/perl5 /usr/lib/perl/5.10 /usr/share/perl/5.10 /usr/local/lib/site_perl .) at osm2mp.pl line 88.
BEGIN failedācompilation aborted at osm2mp.pl line 88.
I am using Ubuntu 9.04. Any one has an idea what to do?
10x very much. it worked.
Hi all!
Iāve updated osm2mp, current version is 0.7
http://garminmapsearch.com/osm/osm2mp_v070.zip
- added address search capability
- updated turn restriction processing
- basic coastline processing
- many improvements and fixes
Address search works only for streets this time (not for house numbers).
Cities should have bound ways tagged āplace=city/townā and āplace_name=ā¦ā, like these:
http://openstreetmap.org/browse/way/30350510
http://openstreetmap.org/browse/way/25706594
Hello
I am having issue with always getting empty .mp file.
I run osm2mp.pl file.osm > file.mp
This is what I get:
Processing file file.osm
Loading nodesā¦ 103746 loaded, 419 POIs dumped
Loading relationsā¦ 7 multipolygons, 0 turn restrictions
Loading citiesā¦ 20 loaded
Processing waysā¦ 13462 roads and 0 coastlines loaded
145 lines and 33 polygons dumped
Merging roadsā¦ 386 merged
Detecting road nodesā¦ 26070 found
Detecting duplicatesā¦ 72 segments, 11 roads
Splitting roadsā¦ 245 self-intersections, 3 long roads
Fixing close nodesā¦ 41 pairs fixed
Writing roadsā¦ 13324 written
Writing restrictionsā¦ 0 written
All done!!
I creates file.mp but it has 0 size. What could be the issue?
thanks
Hi Liosha,
I have a little issue with roads and railroads, when they use the same nodes. Only the railways are generated.
Do you have an idea how to solve it?
Thanks and best regards,
Sockeye
Sockeye,
Do you have one way tagged highway=ā¦, railway=ā¦ or two different ways?
liosha
I do not map myself. I just create the maps for Magellan users.
This issue uccurs when one Way is tagged with multiple values. The road on the image above is tagged in the following way:
<way id="9584322" visible="true" timestamp="2009-03-16T21:59:04Z" version="6" changeset="819593" user="BiIbo" uid="3516">
<nd ref="25681709"/>
<nd ref="25682189"/>
<nd ref="308532399"/>
<nd ref="361218579"/>
<nd ref="308532398"/>
<nd ref="21262900"/>
<nd ref="25664661"/>
<tag k="name" v="DelnickĆ”"/>
<tag k="highway" v="residential"/>
<tag k="railway" v="tram"/>
</way>
There are many roads with a centerline Tram, which are tagged this way.
Best regards,
Sockeye