weolvi,
yes, you can. And routing will work
You can also use tile splitter first, and then osm2mp with bboxes from areas.list
I’ve successfully built map of Russia such way: http://gpsmapsearch.com/osm/mp/
Always a convert a map from an osm file to mp with osm2mp I get some messages saying: Warning! Turn restriction RelID=XXX is not properly processed, but I check relations and seem to be correct (at least I don’t find the error). Could someone check relations in this area [1] and tell me if there’s something wrong or if it’s a problem of osm2mp?
[1] http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=39.481821&lon=-6.363901&zoom=18&layers=B000FTF
Some experiences
Ok, so I also tried to put up a chain to produce some maps for the first time. But it was neither easy nor successful – most likely depending on the tools used. Here’s what I experienced; maybe somebody has some good ideas for improvement:
Using “osm2mp --bbox …” didn’t work for me on europe.osm as osm2mp first loads all nodes into memory and fails after about 8 million because I have only 1GB. Ok, so I have to first make tiles that are slightly larger and then let osm2mp do its job.
Tried “osmosis --bb completeWays=yes” to include every polygon that has at least one node inside the bbox but this is so slow that it’s just unusable. Then I tried just some ordinary but 0.1° larger bbox’es and that worked OK. But who knows what that 0.1° should really be?
Then I wanted to compile and test my new maps with mkgmap. Compilation worked and I can see all tiles on my Garmin. Routing works but not across tile borders. Is it possible that mkgmap is not yet able to use the links provided by osm2mp?
Just in case you succeed – could you please make a complete set of maps of Europe? I am still using Radomir’s, but they are getting outdated and France is broken (at least on my machine).
Ok, here is my way of a fully automatic process of downloading osm, creating a routable mp and then img and sending it to the Garmin device. And the osm, mp, and img file will be stored in a separate folder. Probably experts will find some problems in the maps created this way. So, I’m open for critics, as I want to learn of these. (I have just started dealing with this a few days ago.)
Part I: Required software:
download
groundtruth
mkgmap
osm2mp
sendmap
activeperl
(14 MB for the first four plus 82 MB for Perl.)
activeperl needs to be installed, the other software can just be unzipped. To have the batch file at the end of this post running right away, create a folder with a name like “MapManager” (anywhere on your HD) In this folder create subfolders
GroundTruth
MKGMap
OSM2MP
Sendmap
MAPS
and unzip the programs to their corresponding folder.
Part II: Completing Perl (description for Windows, on other systems this works differently)
select a viewport you want to end up on your Garmin
click Permalink on the lower right of the page
select the URL and press Ctrl-C
Part IV: modifying the batch file.
In “MapManager” create a batch file “ManageMaps.bat” that looks like
set NAME=Chicago
md MAPS%NAME%
GroundTruth\groundtruth getdata -bu=“http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=41.785&lon=-87.766&zoom=9&layers=B000FTF”
copy output.osm MAPS%NAME%%NAME%.osm
del output.osm
cd OSM2MP
osm2mp.pl …\MAPS%NAME%%NAME%.osm > …\MAPS%NAME%%NAME%.mp
cd …\MKGMap
java -jar mkgmap.jar --route …\MAPS%NAME%%NAME%.mp
cd …
copy MKGMap\63240001.img MAPS%NAME%%NAME%.img
del MKGMap\63240001.img
Sendmap\sendmap20 MAPS%NAME%%NAME%.img
echo DONE
pause
Modify the first line with a name describing your openstreetmap view and the third line via Ctrl-v with the corresponding URL. Save “ManageMaps.bat” and start it with a double click in the explorer. If you have your Garmin connected you can return after some time (that of course depends on the size of the map), and if there is “DONE” at the bottom of the cmd window, you can unplug your device and enjoy the map. ANyway, your map will be placed in MapManager\MAPS\NAME, where “NAME” is the value of the NAME variable in the first line of “ManageMaps.bat”.
I then use ezMS to install in mapsource so that I can test the map’s routability before sending it to my gps device.
POI addresses and turn restrictions doesn’t yet work with mkgmap, looks great when compiled at mapcenter2 though. Maybe if you can create POI for roads we’ll then be able to search for street addresses as well
mkgmap can already create POI for roads. Use option --road-name-pois and you’ll get them in your map.
There’s also a patch for POI addresses, take a look at “POI Address support, Country Region autofill” thread in mkgmap mailing list: http://www.mkgmap.org.uk/pipermail/mkgmap-dev/2009q1/subject.html
afaik you don’t need POI for roads to be able to search for street addresses.
cgpsmapper can produce search index for streets (and i think mapcenter too).
Ok, I’ve posted it to the wiki. Personally I’m interested in the issue “Any additional options that will improve the result anyway? Any options that will improve it in some cases?”
In principle, it would be simple to write a GUI for all of this, for those users, who surrender upon mere talking of “.bat”.