Hi all!
I’ve added basic cropping functionality to osm2mp. It also creates boundary road nodes.
This time available in svn only.
Use --bbox <minlon,minlat,maxlon,maxlat> to specify boundary box.
Hi all!
I’ve added basic cropping functionality to osm2mp. It also creates boundary road nodes.
This time available in svn only.
Use --bbox <minlon,minlat,maxlon,maxlat> to specify boundary box.
Does this mean that I can take one large file (say country.osm), split it into smaller tiles via multiple runs of osm2mp with several matching --bbox’es and routing will work across tile borders?
weolvi,
yes, you can. And routing will work
You can also use tile splitter first, and then osm2mp with bboxes from areas.list
I’ve successfully built map of Russia such way: http://gpsmapsearch.com/osm/mp/
Note that turn restrictions disabled this time
Awesome! It looks like we now have a full chain of software capable of generating routable Garmin maps without human intervention for the first time.
Very cool and good work liosha!
/me is going to implement an automated chain this weekend
great work , I’m sure we are all waiting for this
thanks
Always a convert a map from an osm file to mp with osm2mp I get some messages saying: Warning! Turn restriction RelID=XXX is not properly processed, but I check relations and seem to be correct (at least I don’t find the error). Could someone check relations in this area [1] and tell me if there’s something wrong or if it’s a problem of osm2mp?
[1] http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=39.481821&lon=-6.363901&zoom=18&layers=B000FTF
cdavila,
it’s a problem of osm2mp - this time it can’t process restrictions on splitted roads.
hope i’ll fix it soon
OK, let’s wait
Thanks
Some experiences
Ok, so I also tried to put up a chain to produce some maps for the first time. But it was neither easy nor successful – most likely depending on the tools used. Here’s what I experienced; maybe somebody has some good ideas for improvement:
Using “osm2mp --bbox …” didn’t work for me on europe.osm as osm2mp first loads all nodes into memory and fails after about 8 million because I have only 1GB. Ok, so I have to first make tiles that are slightly larger and then let osm2mp do its job.
Tried “osmosis --bb completeWays=yes” to include every polygon that has at least one node inside the bbox but this is so slow that it’s just unusable. Then I tried just some ordinary but 0.1° larger bbox’es and that worked OK. But who knows what that 0.1° should really be?
Then I wanted to compile and test my new maps with mkgmap. Compilation worked and I can see all tiles on my Garmin. Routing works but not across tile borders. Is it possible that mkgmap is not yet able to use the links provided by osm2mp?
Just in case you succeed – could you please make a complete set of maps of Europe? I am still using Radomir’s, but they are getting outdated and France is broken (at least on my machine).
I planned to use the tilesplitter application.
Osmosis’ completeways function is borked
That is very possible. Perhaps the author of Mkgmap just needs to be informed of the mechanism osm2mp is using.
osm2mp is using standard cgpsmapper’s mechanism:
see manual for details: http://cgpsmapper.com/manual.htm
Great stuff, liosha. Routing across tiles really work, and POI indexing also work.
Just a minor error on line 279 of osm2mp.pl
$poicountry = $country if ($region);
maybe what you meant was
$poicountry = $country if ($country);
Ok, here is my way of a fully automatic process of downloading osm, creating a routable mp and then img and sending it to the Garmin device. And the osm, mp, and img file will be stored in a separate folder. Probably experts will find some problems in the maps created this way. So, I’m open for critics, as I want to learn of these. (I have just started dealing with this a few days ago.)
Part I: Required software:
download
activeperl needs to be installed, the other software can just be unzipped. To have the batch file at the end of this post running right away, create a folder with a name like “MapManager” (anywhere on your HD) In this folder create subfolders
Part II: Completing Perl (description for Windows, on other systems this works differently)
Part III: Choosing a part of the world map
Part IV: modifying the batch file.
In “MapManager” create a batch file “ManageMaps.bat” that looks like
Modify the first line with a name describing your openstreetmap view and the third line via Ctrl-v with the corresponding URL. Save “ManageMaps.bat” and start it with a double click in the explorer. If you have your Garmin connected you can return after some time (that of course depends on the size of the map), and if there is “DONE” at the bottom of the cmd window, you can unplug your device and enjoy the map. ANyway, your map will be placed in MapManager\MAPS\NAME, where “NAME” is the value of the NAME variable in the first line of “ManageMaps.bat”.
perhaps you can paste this into the wiki page?
It’s fine, if someone does this, who knows better, where best to place it.
you could either create a new page and link to it from : http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Routable_garmin_maps
or just add to the current page.
Version 0.65
http://gpsmapsearch.com/osm/osm2mp_v065.zip
I then use ezMS to install in mapsource so that I can test the map’s routability before sending it to my gps device.
POI addresses and turn restrictions doesn’t yet work with mkgmap, looks great when compiled at mapcenter2 though. Maybe if you can create POI for roads we’ll then be able to search for street addresses as well
mkgmap can already create POI for roads. Use option --road-name-pois and you’ll get them in your map.
There’s also a patch for POI addresses, take a look at “POI Address support, Country Region autofill” thread in mkgmap mailing list: http://www.mkgmap.org.uk/pipermail/mkgmap-dev/2009q1/subject.html