The tilesplitter has some kind of tile optimisation algorithm which aparently produces these tile bboxes. Luckily you can define your own bboxes as well, placing the while of Finland in a single tile and have the algorithm determine the other bboxes.
This is my result when working with half the planet (Europe, Asia, Africa and Oceania)
Iāve added basic cropping functionality to osm2mp. It also creates boundary road nodes.
This time available in svn only.
Use --bbox <minlon,minlat,maxlon,maxlat> to specify boundary box.
Does this mean that I can take one large file (say country.osm), split it into smaller tiles via multiple runs of osm2mp with several matching --bboxāes and routing will work across tile borders?
weolvi,
yes, you can. And routing will work
You can also use tile splitter first, and then osm2mp with bboxes from areas.list
Iāve successfully built map of Russia such way: http://gpsmapsearch.com/osm/mp/
Always a convert a map from an osm file to mp with osm2mp I get some messages saying: Warning! Turn restriction RelID=XXX is not properly processed, but I check relations and seem to be correct (at least I donāt find the error). Could someone check relations in this area [1] and tell me if thereās something wrong or if itās a problem of osm2mp?
[1] http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=39.481821&lon=-6.363901&zoom=18&layers=B000FTF
Some experiences
Ok, so I also tried to put up a chain to produce some maps for the first time. But it was neither easy nor successful ā most likely depending on the tools used. Hereās what I experienced; maybe somebody has some good ideas for improvement:
Using āosm2mp --bbox ā¦ā didnāt work for me on europe.osm as osm2mp first loads all nodes into memory and fails after about 8 million because I have only 1GB. Ok, so I have to first make tiles that are slightly larger and then let osm2mp do its job.
Tried āosmosis --bb completeWays=yesā to include every polygon that has at least one node inside the bbox but this is so slow that itās just unusable. Then I tried just some ordinary but 0.1ĆĀ° larger bboxāes and that worked OK. But who knows what that 0.1ĆĀ° should really be?
Then I wanted to compile and test my new maps with mkgmap. Compilation worked and I can see all tiles on my Garmin. Routing works but not across tile borders. Is it possible that mkgmap is not yet able to use the links provided by osm2mp?
Just in case you succeed ā could you please make a complete set of maps of Europe? I am still using Radomirās, but they are getting outdated and France is broken (at least on my machine).
Ok, here is my way of a fully automatic process of downloading osm, creating a routable mp and then img and sending it to the Garmin device. And the osm, mp, and img file will be stored in a separate folder. Probably experts will find some problems in the maps created this way. So, Iām open for critics, as I want to learn of these. (I have just started dealing with this a few days ago.)
Part I: Required software:
download
groundtruth
mkgmap
osm2mp
sendmap
activeperl
(14 MB for the first four plus 82 MB for Perl.)
activeperl needs to be installed, the other software can just be unzipped. To have the batch file at the end of this post running right away, create a folder with a name like āMapManagerā (anywhere on your HD) In this folder create subfolders
GroundTruth
MKGMap
OSM2MP
Sendmap
MAPS
and unzip the programs to their corresponding folder.
Part II: Completing Perl (description for Windows, on other systems this works differently)
select a viewport you want to end up on your Garmin
click Permalink on the lower right of the page
select the URL and press Ctrl-C
Part IV: modifying the batch file.
In āMapManagerā create a batch file āManageMaps.batā that looks like
set NAME=Chicago
md MAPS%NAME%
GroundTruth\groundtruth getdata -bu=āhttp://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=41.785&lon=-87.766&zoom=9&layers=B000FTFā
copy output.osm MAPS%NAME%%NAME%.osm
del output.osm
cd OSM2MP
osm2mp.pl ā¦\MAPS%NAME%%NAME%.osm > ā¦\MAPS%NAME%%NAME%.mp
cd ā¦\MKGMap
java -jar mkgmap.jar --route ā¦\MAPS%NAME%%NAME%.mp
cd ā¦
copy MKGMap\63240001.img MAPS%NAME%%NAME%.img
del MKGMap\63240001.img
Sendmap\sendmap20 MAPS%NAME%%NAME%.img
echo DONE
pause
Modify the first line with a name describing your openstreetmap view and the third line via Ctrl-v with the corresponding URL. Save āManageMaps.batā and start it with a double click in the explorer. If you have your Garmin connected you can return after some time (that of course depends on the size of the map), and if there is āDONEā at the bottom of the cmd window, you can unplug your device and enjoy the map. ANyway, your map will be placed in MapManager\MAPS\NAME, where āNAMEā is the value of the NAME variable in the first line of āManageMaps.batā.