If a road has two separate carriageways, divided by a barrier, convention is to map it as two one-way highways. If it’s just a large road, map it as highway=trunk, primary or whatever.
If you want to establish a general correspondence between the legal status of the road (which you get from roadsigns) and the tags used in OSM, it’s probably a good idea to put this on the wiki page so others can see it and comment. Most of the discussion on standards centers on the smaller roads (unclassified/residential/service) rather than the large ones.
Are any of you Singapore guys still actively mapping?
I’m a relatively new member although I’ve been interested in the project for years. I just didn’t realise that I could so easily add to the project and put of joining until now.
I’ve been doing some work on the AMK area and also on the CTE and Braddell Road junctions as they were not very well implemented. I’ve been trying to model them so they would route correctly if the maps ever become complete enough to make them routable.
My plan is to work my way along the CTE and fix the junctions first and then I’ll start concentrating on other expressways and trunk roads.
Hi everyone,
I am Alex and I will be leading a new established research group in the field of transport planning in Singapore. We intend to establish a new transport simulation for Singapore which might rely on OSM-data. We obviously would also contribute to the mapping process. Therefore, I’d like to know who is still active in the OSM-Singapore community.
Dude, I made some suggestions in the wiki page on tagging conventions. I’ve tried to balance both tag definition and road usage in Singapore. Hope you don’t mind. Let me know what you think!
I don’t have any strong opinion on your suggestions for tagging conventions. They look ok to me.
btw, when creating the map, my personal preference is to batch the map drawing. As such, there will be minimal tagging by me for the moment - just enough to show the basic nature of the items such as road, building.
I agree. This is necessary for proper routing whenever there are ramps or side streets that connect to only one side of the divided highway. (Personally I don’t usually bother splitting highways when the dividing barrier is just a small island or has openings so that does not interfere with traffic flow through any intersections.)
I think even if there are small islands it is really important to have separate carriageways because the router may plot a route based on an impossible route. EDIT
Btw. What are your thoughts of using Google Maps to show you where there are roads and then driving around those areas with a GPS logger? I tried this out on my second last trip for the first time but there were configuration complications so it failed.
Hi I’m new here… and been editing the map since I started 2 weeks ago. I currently trying to map the places around my house and work place. All the small roads and hdb flats…
I got my sources from SLA and google map. I still don’t get to know how to use the gps logger yet. But hey. I think this is a great project hope we can find more people to involve in this.
I don’t know about data from the SLA, you would have to check their copyright notice and terms and conditions for use. But Google definititely does not allow to copy data from Google Maps, so you will have to remove that data again. Having that data in our database endangers the whole project.
If you can’t get a GPS logger to work, you could use the aerial images from Bing (but NOT the Bing maps), because Microsoft allows us to trace their images.
I believe he is using Google Maps to decide where to drive/walk/cycle to, then using his GPS logger to record the tracks.
Dang, I glossed over that bit.
I’m afraid lyx is right. You can use BING maps to trace out the roads and such but you are not allowed to use Google Maps as your date source. The entire map could be deleted if it were found that it contains data from Google or another unlicensed source.
Was playing around with my Garmin Nuvi and noticed a number of POIs to be tagged “Johor” as part of the address. Is this something incorrect or am i missing something?
It might be a conversion or how the Nuvis interprets data. the issue doesnt seem to exist with Etrex - Legend HCX and Etrex 20. the Nuvi 2455 and 300 shows the “Johor” tagging…
As I got a request from a friend being in Singapore, I had a quick view on OSM data.
A few small issues: missing building types, missing building heights and other 3D information We like to create a 3D model of singapore and some building hieghts would be nice.
Also: On Nanyang University, the “Hall of Residence” is tagged as landuse, not as a building.
Are those really LANDUSE? or are they buildings? If they are buildings, please tag them with building=*