Oh ok, but it’s about the same method as described on the mkgmap/routing page.
My solution to the routing across tiles problem is more of a hack, rather than a solution. I use osmosis to split my OSM data into tiles, and the connecting nodes of the splitted roads are manually tagged as “garmin:is_external_node=true” (they are currently not that many in OSM Malaysia). In liosha’s script I added a conditional statement that will change the nod values for these connecting nodes (see http://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?pid=13274#p13274)
Tagging nodes as routing node manually is out of the question for me. It should be done automatically or it doesn’t work
My previous tests shows that it works when the tiles are square (the connecting nodes are all at tile borders). I’m not sure how it’ll work if the tiles are irregular as in the shape of a state or country. Had a plan to experiment on this but haven’t got started yet
If the tools are good at detecting edge nodes then irregular shapes should also work imho.
It’d be great if osmosis or any tile splitter tool can automatically tag the connecting nodes as such, rather than doing a major overhaul of your current tools.
Yes, that would be awsome, but until now neither Osmosis as well as Osmcut are able to split tiles properly (let ways continue right onto the edge and insert dummy nodes on the edge). That’s why every Garmin map created with OSM tools shows gaps in the roadnetwork near tileborders.