Hello Mike,
you are right - the house numbers available on OSM are not converted to MCA files yet. Anyway, you should be able to search by country/city/street name (crossing) at the moment. There is no full-text search or google-like editfield
regards
Martin
Question: change the hand drag from āVectorā to āImageā (software setting) increase the speed of the drag process.
The navigation process is accelerate, too ?
Batterie is better in āImageā instead of āVectorā ?
Thanks
Question 2: The EARTH file is very heavy ā¦(like a part of Germany). If we donāt download countries (Japan, New-Zealand, etcsā¦), can it navigate accross the world on Highway (like Exx/Axx in Europe) with the only EARTH file ?
No, as far as I know it should not have any influence on navigation or battery.
The earth_osm.mca file contains the āmainlandā info, i.e. coastline, country boundaries, major cities (only names in āoverviewā zoom) and the last update also names of countries. There are no network/routing data, so the answer is NO.
thanks !
I am looking for a (preferably free) replacement for Garmin n-route. I have Satellite internet so need to be careful of download size because of bandwidth limitations. How large (mb) is your program? I have the United States in OSM routable tiles already in img format for mapsource. Could I copy them and somhow convert them to your program? Or do I need all new map files. Also, is it possible (for a price) to get all the maps For the US, or US and Canada on a CD for your program so I donāt have to download them? I did not see a list of compatible GPS Devices, and would like to know if my Garmin 76CS will work with your program. Thank your for your help.
countries covered are here : http://navigatorfree.mapfactor.com/en/maps/
MapFactor use āclosedā format (.mca) created 1-2 times per monthā¦files are downloaded by the application on PC and copying to āStorage massā device after.
MapFactor Navigator 10 donāt use connection of the cellphone ā¦ EXCEPT for a āmanualā location like with Google/Yahoo GPS search, but must have the connection online before (WM6.5.2) because Mapfactor donāt connect the 3G/CDMA device automaticly.
Is there any way to get new mca or cab versions from a Linux computer?
Thanks.
At the moment the only way is to use wine (http://appdb.winehq.org/objectManager.php?sClass=version&iId=22242).
BUG: i have an HTC HD with internal GPS antennaā¦but i use an external 10Hz antenna, too.
Navigator10 not able to use a custom portā¦i can only choose a ādeclared in registryā port (COM4, my internal antennaā¦the COM6 isnāt displayed).
I view my 10Hz antenna in Navigator GPS setting (itās a bluetooth Qstarz 818XT), but Navigator canāt connect to this antenna.
I use a logger program (GPS2Blue) and have not this problemā¦(10Hz nmea log OK).
According to this thread : http://blogs.msdn.com/b/raffael/archive/2008/05/28/gps-antenna-on-windows-mobile-internal-or-external.aspx
Itās a knowned problemā¦Can you add a ārawā COM port in Navigator ? To bypass the GiD of Windows Mobile ?
SOLVED: I have a ROM 6.5.2 from NRG, i have flashed to the STOCK Rom on the HTC Touch HD (6.1) and the Navigator 10 work now with my 10Hz antenna.
Strangeā¦
In my experience Navigator just records the raw NMEA data, i.e. as they are delivered by the GPS receiver. E.g. my TomTom Wireless GPS receiver (Bluetooth) can deliver more than one point per second. And Navigator records them all when running on my netbook without other active programs. And thatās great because the maximum possible track points are available for mapping. In other software like the JOSM plugin livegps or OSMtracker the minimum you can configure is 1 second. And even this is only reached on a fast device which isnāt busy with other tasks. E.g. with my old PDA Qtek 2020i and the same GPS receiver I rarely get recorded one point per second but one every 3 or 5 seconds.
I recommend to have a look at the abilities, the settings and the other tasks running on your device. Iām quite sure itās not Navigatorās fault.
Currently Navigator runs great on Windows PC and on Windows Mobile, also on my old Windows PocketPC.
For Garmin have a look at OSM Wiki Garmin. Many OSMer create maps for Garmin devices and offer downloads for free OSM Map on Garmin / Download.
Hi all
Iāve installed Navigator 10 free and loaded Italy map.
The program starts, then crashes.
The log file says:
ERR 2011/04/12 08:13:54 Exception thrown: .\src\PoolFont.cpp(211)
ERR 2011/04/12 08:13:54 Exception mpfc::exception& ex caught: .\src\PoolFont.cpp(251) message:āmapFactor exception: PoolFont::idFont - canāt retrieve font Tahoma, Regular.ā
ERR 2011/04/12 08:13:54 Exception thrown: .\src\PoolFont.cpp(211)
ā¦
ā¦
ERR 2011/04/12 08:13:54 Exception thrown: .\src\filedriver\ArchiveManager.cpp(70)
ERR 2011/04/12 08:13:54 Exception mpfc::exception& ex caught: .\src\mpfc\PictureReader.cpp(30) message:āmapFactor exception: ArchiveManager: archive āC:\Users\Maxbolo\Desktop/Data\images\sign.mcaā not foundā
DMP 2011/04/12 08:13:54 Routing: opened italy_osm as 0.
ā¦
ā¦
ERR 2011/04/12 08:13:54 Exception thrown: .\src\TextAtom.cpp(52)
DMP 2011/04/12 08:13:54 __except-ion handling (hard crash)
Someone can help me?
Thanks
Hi maxbolo,
it looks like some parts of PC Navigator were not properly installed? Did you manually removed some downloaded data? Can you send me whole navigator.log.txt?
thanks
Martin
Hi Martin,
pc navigator seems to have some magic autocorrective functionā¦ today I try again to run it for make a brand new log for you and always run well!!!
Thank you
I have some other issue, so I re-install PC Navigator and the maps and now seems to work perfectly.
only a small update about House Numbers (I was asked about them repeatedly)
Since March 2011 data you should see some house numbers even in application with OSM data. It was only first attempt to see the data and if simple approximation could have any value for users. There were no comments about it, so it probably did not work well (?). Used tags were āaddr:streetā, āaddr:housenumberā and āaddr:streetnumberā (with higher priority).
Note, that this is only the first step and more complex cases will hopefully follow soon ā¦
regards
Martin
So I am having some issues with the program. It may be a learning curve or i dont know what. If it helps i am in Tampa FL.
I have not yet used the POI Import tool so I wont say anything about the low availability of those as it is not your fault.
The city searching feature is horrible, i may just be using it incorrectly. But i tried to locate āMontague st.ā in Tampa FL, did not work by zip code or by searching tampa, it turned up under town n country. I live in town n country and my street did not turn up under there.
So then i have had much luck just browsing the streets by the county, only problem with that is I rarely know what county I am visiting, for instance I am going to a wedding this weekend in Virginia, I will be in a few different counties but no idea what they are.
Another problem i run into is when I search for āTampaā I get like 5 different options, āeast tampaā, āSouth Tampaā i have never heard of these cities, āsouth tampaā is referred to as a little area of the town, but it is not a geographical reference. but these all cant just be lumped up into āTampaā the only way i have had luck again is just by using the county search on this. the issue is even worse when again I am traveling to a new area, falls church in VA has numerous options and again I have no idea what the county is, and zip codes dont work.
Would almost prefer the ability to search by every street name in that state and have the city the street is located in in parenthesis.
Also, I notice while in 3d Mode, the ācarā or arrow that represents me goes way off the road when I am driving on the highway even when im going just straight down the road, this only seems to happen in 3d mode not when I have it in 2d is there some issue with the rendering or what?
All things considered this is a great little program and Id have no issues with it if I had a data plan so I could use the āInternet searchā feature to find the places I am going to. I suppose we will be waiting a bit longer for the house numbers on the US streets
Hello! I have just checked the Navigator 10 with Hungarian map. The app is excellent, however I find some problems with the maps coming with it. Budapest is not complete on the map, and some other towns are also not complete. I mean, a lot of streets are missing. But in openstreetmap.org, Budapest seems to be OK on the map. Accorting to the MapFactor site, the map is from April 19, 2011, so Iām using the latest map. Maybe there was some problems with these maps during conversion.