Hm, Richard, does it mean that we can cause same problem if we, for example, make relations for railroads routes crossing Rissian Federation? They should be very big (in kilometers) and also should contain many objects (railroad sections).
zverik: thanks No problem, it’s not easy to know what might affect the server adversely and what might not.
osmisto: The kilometre length isn’t a problem, it’s just the number of objects. In general I doubt a single railroad relation would be a problem, but you definitely shouldn’t create “category” relations (i.e. “all railroads owned by a certain company”). It’s better to use tags to establish the relationship here (e.g. “network=National Rail”).
yep, I’ve created a separate relation for my area, it has just 6 simple polygons as members - it still loads really slow in the openlayers preview. Maybe it calculates the boundaries to get the correct zoom level, or something…
Блин, вот нахера надо было шум поднимать, когда еще ничего до конца не ясно? Я за ночь пол Нарьян-Мара отрисовал.
Давайте хватит уже про погрешности GPS, надоело. Есть закон больших чисел, пяток треков - и погрешность уже метр.
Sorry, the relation was my idea. However, that seems like a scalability problem, could you elaborate on why creating a large relation is so destructive? Is the area a problem, or the number of nodes is? We may have boundary relations that may cause similar problems…
Салехард туда тоже надо добавить, только я не знаю как он правильно по-английски пишется.
Кстати, в Салехарде разрешение такое и чёткость снимка такая, что можно трубы на крышах рисовать, а кое-где прослеживаются снегозардежатели на крышах. Ох, чувствую, что для OSM пока рано такое разрешение, есть куча белых мест, которые по идее нужно в первую очередь заполнять, а потом детализацией заниматься. А то вдруг начнут на самом деле вводить теги обозначения труб на крышах, снегозадержателей, поребриков, отдельных ступеней и окурков.
Снимок рядом с Тверью апреля 2001 года. Уже многие части ландшафта изменились
Проверяйте свои снимки на актуальность, вдруг они тоже из палеонтологического музея позаимствованы
Даты съёмки удобно определять в Google Earth. Переходите в нужное место, включаете ползунок “Исторические изображения”, двигаете ползунок и ищете похожий снимок. Т.к. источник обычно один и тот же, то соответствующий снимок вообще будет один в один.