Заработал PNG (и gif), качество(на домиках) естественно лучше. Проблема в том, что josm делает все до сих пор через ж (EPSG:4326, двойная интерполяция), в то время как сервер согласен и на epsg:3857:
Обрисовываю сейчас зоны покрытия. Снимки откуда попало, только не из райцентров/городов. Как в анекдоте, на просьбу дать хоть какие-то снимки, Бинг дал снимки чего попало.
У нас все в порядке. Не столько конечно сколько у гугла, и староваты, но для микромаппинга
самое то. Конкуренция это хорошо, гугл со своим мапмакером скоро будет отдыхать, и разминаться красненьким
Очень рад за наличие Ярославля.
ОФФ:
Смещение в “метр-два”, это всё-равно что линейкой с делением миллиметр пытаться измерить толщину какой-нибудь шайбы с точностью до 0,1 мм и ещё дать ответ типа 1,7 мм
Точность бытовых приёмников 10 метров. При отклонении меньше половины точности разговор о привязке можно даже не заводить.
Надо править реальные отклонения - в десятки/сотни метров, если таковые имеются.
10:46 OSM-HealthCheck
WARNING: The API for node history appears to be down
10:46
WARNING: The GPX trace retrieval appears to be down
10:46
WARNING: Relation API - full call appears to be down
(from #osm-dev)
Also, please do not trace from Bing at all yet. We do not know the legalities. We do not know if we get all the imagery or just some. We do not know if we’re allowed direct tile access or have to use an API (like Yahoo). We do not know if we need to display attribution. Please don’t do it.
If you create a massive relation like that, then it’s very very CPU-intensive to retrieve. So many people have been fetching/browsing that relation that the API has gone down for everyone else.
OSM is not meant for storing metadata about imagery coverage. Please use a wiki page instead.
Hm, Richard, does it mean that we can cause same problem if we, for example, make relations for railroads routes crossing Rissian Federation? They should be very big (in kilometers) and also should contain many objects (railroad sections).
zverik: thanks No problem, it’s not easy to know what might affect the server adversely and what might not.
osmisto: The kilometre length isn’t a problem, it’s just the number of objects. In general I doubt a single railroad relation would be a problem, but you definitely shouldn’t create “category” relations (i.e. “all railroads owned by a certain company”). It’s better to use tags to establish the relationship here (e.g. “network=National Rail”).