Yes, they are removed.
Cause of your mistake may be that in the old situation [presume traveling from east (FRG) to west (Belgium)] you had to choose the lanes the most at the left; now you lane the most right ones …
The highways and trunk roads around Eindhoven are completely up to date in Openstreetmap due to recent GPS tracking. Hopefully nobody uses the old traces to make a mess of it. Is there any possibility to remove traces around Eindhoven which are uploaded before 2010?
I hope you did some tracking at Bobbejaanland? I did some stuff there, but it’s hard to properly track when you’re supposed to be there for fun & family.
I’d vote against that. All roads come with “last edited” information which, in Merkaartor at least, is easily visible. All lanes on "De Hogt were last touched july/september 2010, except for one that’s of march. This should be plenty clear for any mapper.
Also most nav-systems I know that have been updated are all perfectly aware of the new situation, so by now the signs should read “Outdated nav-systems off”