I extract the area near my home so I can load it into the GPS to see what I missed but often it just fails with:
Warning: wildcards not supported in HTTP.
–08:21:50-- http://www.informationfreeway.org/api/0.5/*[bbox=145.2,-38.1,145.4,-37.9]
=> vic.osm' Resolving [www.informationfreeway.org](http://www.informationfreeway.org)... 80.68.90.42 Connecting to [www.informationfreeway.org](http://www.informationfreeway.org)|80.68.90.42|:80... connected. HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 302 Found Location: [http://xapi.openstreetmap.org/api/0.5/*%5bbbox=145.2,-38.1,145.4,-37.9%5d](http://xapi.openstreetmap.org/api/0.5/*%5bbbox=145.2,-38.1,145.4,-37.9%5d) [following] Warning: wildcards not supported in HTTP. --08:21:50-- [http://xapi.openstreetmap.org/api/0.5/*%5bbbox=145.2,-38.1,145.4,-37.9%5d](http://xapi.openstreetmap.org/api/0.5/*%5bbbox=145.2,-38.1,145.4,-37.9%5d) =>
vic.osm’
Resolving xapi.openstreetmap.org… 128.40.58.202
Connecting to xapi.openstreetmap.org|128.40.58.202|:80… connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response… 501 Internal Server Error
08:22:17 ERROR 501: Internal Server Error.
I guess the server is having problems as the command is correct as it will work a couple of times a week.
The extract command I am using is:
wget -T 540 -O home.osm http://www.informationfreeway.org/api/0.5/*[bbox=145.2,-38.1,145.4,-37.9]
Is this normal behavior or am I doing something wrong?
Peter…