I found two snowmobile routes tagged
highway=path
. One is an all-year route that is a hiking trail in summer and a ski/snowmobile route in winter. The other is not accessible in summer.
Accessible for hiking in summer, tagged
highway=path, snowmobile=designated
:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/156520491#map=12/67.5989/19.9889
Inaccessible in summer, tagged
highway=path, snowmobile=yes
:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/214466521#map=13/67.9066/19.9357
From the wiki at https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway=path?uselang=en, it would seem that
highway=path
should only be used to paths that are
, so a snowmobile trail that is not accessible in summer should not be tagged highway=path. That means the first example is tagged correctly, whereas the second example is tagged incorrectly. Is my understanding accurate?
How should a snowmobile trail be tagged that is not accessible in summer, and thus is not a highway=path?
My aim is to find hiking paths with a overpass turbo query. I started with highway=path OR highway=footway, but found this catches many snowmobile trails inaccessible for hiking, that are marked highway=path. Then I excluded everything containing the word “snowmobile”, but this excluded too much, as it excludes hiking paths that double as winter snowmobile trails. Now I’m stuck, because the tagging is almost identical between snowmobile routes that do or don’t double as summer trails. I suppose the correct answer would be to retag all the snowmobile routes that are not hiking trails in summer? But how should they be retagged?
Should I simply remove the
highway
tag entirely from those snowmobile routes inaccessible in summer, such that only the
snowmobile=yes
or
snowmobile=designated
tag is left? That seems to be what https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Sweden/Snowmobile suggests, but I don’t know how official that one is.