Hi, Is there a recommendation on how to add the name of an industrial or housing estate to an address of a building or node within that estate? I can’t see anything in the address tags that maps to it correctly. Maybe addr:housename or addr:suburb, but neither are really correct.
So for example, if I’m adding an address to a unit in an industrial estate I might want something like the below, but obviously addr:estate or addr:complex aren’t standard tags. Any recommendations? Thanks.
addr:housenumber=Unit 5b
addr:estate(??)=Testville industrial park OR addr:complex(??)=Testville industrial park
addr:street=Long road
addr:city=Testville
I too would like to get some recommendations on this, as my purpose with updating OSM is to create a local manufacturing supply chain association. Updating the industrial parks, buildings, warehouse and other locations is my primary concern.
Thanks, but I’m referring to an address for a building within an industrial estate.
I guess either addr:estate or addr:complex might be good options, but neither are part of the standards and don’t want to just use made-up tags unless there is a general usage of it.
There’s addr:unit=5b. Notice on wiki, its definition is actually an independent part in a larger compound, not the shop/office/apartment “unit” we commonly use in daily life (which may more correctly be addr:door=). Then you can free up for addr:housename=Testville industrial park.
I would like to note my view is influenced by my country’s situation, where a housing estate can be given a single house-number, with nothing for the buildings, and sub-buildings.
Sometimes there are multiple landuse=industrial enclosing each other (which I don’t like either). This may not always work reliably.
Ideally there should be a *=park feature for industrial parks, similar to shop=mall. Unfortunately in gnereal landuse=industrial + industrial= is such a mess.
My process is to add “sources” fields ‘local knowledge’ and ‘Zoning PDF’. Both are authentic because I live in the area, and I route the ways to create the area based on the village / city zoning PDF. The zoning PDF is not a geological survey, of course, it does not border on property lines. Therefore I create the area as they are bounded by roads and paths - instead of creating one big zone I create many small ones.
Then I add brand:wikidata because it anchors the area to the proper zone.
The rest I collect in my own database, because one warehouse building may have a hundred docks, and each dock maybe used by a hundred manufacturing entities. This data “the rest” is none of OSM’s concern.
What OSM is concerned about that cartographers make separation of sources (local, based on reliable and non-proprietary data), and the logical structure. For example, the area bounded by the ways (roads, driveways) could be part of the industrial park (relations).
Thanks very much for this. The addr:substreet is probably closest to what I want. I’m working on Irish addresses, which are somewhat similar. I’ll check with others in the area if this is appropriate.