You are not logged in.

#126 2011-05-11 09:28:19

Lambertus
Administrator
From: Apeldoorn (NL)
Registered: 2007-03-17
Posts: 3,269
Website

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

Somnath Satav wrote:

Hi All,

I am using YOURS in my web application.Its working fine.
I am showing the total distance for the calculated route, I want to show time for the same. Is this possible?

The time (or route penalty) is not provided by the two routing engines (Gosmore and OSRM/KIT) unfortunately. So I don't know how to calculate a reasonable accurate time.


Mapping tools: Garmin GPSmap 60CSx, Giant Terrago 2002

Offline

#127 2011-05-11 11:33:26

Somnath Satav
Member
Registered: 2010-12-16
Posts: 19

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

Is there any source you know where I can get the idea how to get route penalty for the calculated route.

Offline

#128 2011-05-11 12:23:27

Lambertus
Administrator
From: Apeldoorn (NL)
Registered: 2007-03-17
Posts: 3,269
Website

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

Well, the route machines know the penalty ofcourse, but they also need to output it so I'd recommend contacting Nic Roets (Gosmore) or Dennis Luxen (OSRM) and ask them to add the information to the output. You can also send them a patch that adds the penalty to the output. Starting point for Gosmore is here and OSRM is here.


Mapping tools: Garmin GPSmap 60CSx, Giant Terrago 2002

Offline

#129 2011-05-17 07:18:29

Somnath Satav
Member
Registered: 2010-12-16
Posts: 19

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

Hi All,

I am using Gosmore engine for route calculation.Gosmore uses a .pak file as a database what I want is to use my map database instead of this .pak file.
Is there any way to do this?

Offline

#130 2011-05-18 12:17:53

Somnath Satav
Member
Registered: 2010-12-16
Posts: 19

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

Hi All,

As I posted query about "How to calculate Route Penalty(Time) for the trip", I found Gosmore calculates Route Penalty.

Gosmore
As mention in above link following is the output of Gosmore and it returns 6 fields out of which the 5th one is estimated time, so I just want to confirm whether its Route Penalty(Time)?

Output:
shell> QUERY_STRING="flat=52.616870&flon=13.228430&tlat=52.601130&tlon=13.245730&fast=0&v=motorcar"
shell> export QUERY_STRING
shell> export LC_NUMERIC en_US
shell> gosmore

Content-Type: text/plain

52.617242,13.227067,J,(unknown-style),84,Zeisgendorfer Weg
52.616851,13.228609,J,(unknown-style),81,Zeisgendorfer Weg
.
.
52.601570,13.243311,J,(unknown-style),5,Heiligenseestraße
52.601548,13.243454,J,(unknown-style),5,Heiligenseestraße

Last edited by Somnath Satav (2011-05-18 12:53:30)

Offline

#131 2011-05-18 13:15:39

Lambertus
Administrator
From: Apeldoorn (NL)
Registered: 2007-03-17
Posts: 3,269
Website

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

Somnath Satav wrote:

Hi All,

I am using Gosmore engine for route calculation.Gosmore uses a .pak file as a database what I want is to use my map database instead of this .pak file.
Is there any way to do this?

Afaik you can't do this with Gosmore. I guess you'll need something like Mapnik/postgresql and pgrouting, but I don't know if you're still storing data twice that way. I think you will, and in that case there is no big advantage using Mapnik/postgresql and pgrouting over Mapnik/postgresql and gosmore...

Somnath Satav wrote:

As I posted query about "How to calculate Route Penalty(Time) for the trip", I found Gosmore calculates Route Penalty.

Gosmore
As mention in above link following is the output of Gosmore and it returns 6 fields out of which the 5th one is estimated time, so I just want to confirm whether its Route Penalty(Time)?

I didn't now the output contained the time, but if it is then yes: time equals penalty.


Mapping tools: Garmin GPSmap 60CSx, Giant Terrago 2002

Offline

#132 2011-05-18 13:41:31

Somnath Satav
Member
Registered: 2010-12-16
Posts: 19

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

Hi Lambertus,

I am still confused whether its Time or not, because if I given the input e.g. Amsterdam to Almere and if i choose a "car" as a vehicle then it will generates 1039 seconds and for same input if I choose  "foot" then it will generates 64 seconds and I think its not correct.

Offline

#133 2011-05-18 15:22:38

Lambertus
Administrator
From: Apeldoorn (NL)
Registered: 2007-03-17
Posts: 3,269
Website

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

Heh, I guess it isn't actually time, but time related perhaps. In the gosmore stylesheet (that also contains the routing parameters) the routing parameters are something that can be described as 'speed'. If you choose pedestrian routing you can give a footway a 'speed' of 20 and a primary road a 'speed' of 1 so that footways are preferred over primary roads. But this example makes it clear that the parameter is not actually 'speed' and times cannot accurately be calculated based on these parameters.

It would probably be best to contact Nic Roets about this.


Mapping tools: Garmin GPSmap 60CSx, Giant Terrago 2002

Offline

#134 2011-05-25 11:58:37

Steven te Brinke
Member
Registered: 2011-05-25
Posts: 4

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

I've two questions about the YOURS backend:
1) The help page says "The route data is updated approximately once a week", but that doesn't seem to happen. Is there a problem or is the help page incorrect? I don't care about really fast updates, but a data set that's over two months old is not very good.
2) IMO, walking should be allowed by default if cycling is allowed. Take this example. Here, the shortest route is to walk over the cycleway, but the planner doesn't allow that. Since it's allowed to walk on any cycleway if not stated otherwise, I would like to allow routing over any way which allows bicycles and has no foot=* tag. Of course, I could tag this way with foot=yes, but IMHO that should not be necessary.

Offline

#135 2011-05-25 21:29:58

Lambertus
Administrator
From: Apeldoorn (NL)
Registered: 2007-03-17
Posts: 3,269
Website

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

Steven te Brinke wrote:

I've two questions about the YOURS backend:
1) The help page says "The route data is updated approximately once a week", but that doesn't seem to happen. Is there a problem or is the help page incorrect? I don't care about really fast updates, but a data set that's over two months old is not very good.

You're right, but I am currently unable to start an update myself since the (new) server that hosts the routing database isn't under my command. I'll ping Nic Roets about it.

2) IMO, walking should be allowed by default if cycling is allowed. Take this example. Here, the shortest route is to walk over the cycleway, but the planner doesn't allow that. Since it's allowed to walk on any cycleway if not stated otherwise, I would like to allow routing over any way which allows bicycles and has no foot=* tag. Of course, I could tag this way with foot=yes, but IMHO that should not be necessary.

Indeed, looking at the default definition file for Gosmore I note that pedestrians aren't allowed on cycleways but cyclists are allowed on footways (albeit at walking speed).

Personally I would agree that pedestrians should be allowed on cycleways but in Germany this seems not allowed unless explicitly specified. I think, internationally, in osm, pedestrians aren't allowed to use a cycleway unless specified, and because of that I add foot=yes to the cycleways I map.

See e.g. http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag: … designated
And since you're Dutch: http://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=4143


Mapping tools: Garmin GPSmap 60CSx, Giant Terrago 2002

Offline

#136 2011-05-26 08:01:04

Steven te Brinke
Member
Registered: 2011-05-25
Posts: 4

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

Lambertus wrote:

Personally I would agree that pedestrians should be allowed on cycleways but in Germany this seems not allowed unless explicitly specified. I think, internationally, in osm, pedestrians aren't allowed to use a cycleway unless specified, and because of that I add foot=yes to the cycleways I map.

Thanks for the fast reaction. I see your point, but about the bicycle tag, the wiki says: "Usage of bicycle=dismount and bicycle=no will vary in different countries. If according to local traffic rules a bicycle is no longer seen as a bicycle when there's no one driving it, then there's no need for using bicycle=dismount." So the usage about the tag bicycle depends on local regulations, therefore I think the usage of the foot tag can depend on local regulations too, which means that it is correct to omit foot=yes inside the Netherlands.

Offline

#137 2011-05-26 09:47:34

Lambertus
Administrator
From: Apeldoorn (NL)
Registered: 2007-03-17
Posts: 3,269
Website

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

I think this is subject to personal preferences. One can add extra tags to be more explicit (some might say 'more complete') or one might assume a lot of things and do not tag explititly. Both have pro's and con's.

Regarding Gosmore (and OSRM too): they can't handle differences between countries except when you do a heck of a lot of preprocessing (i.e. add the foot=yes tags on all the cycleways in the Netherlands before feeding the data into Gosmore). Such preprocessing is computationally heavy and prone to errors (e.g. incomplete borders). So don't expect 'assumed foot routing over cycleways' in yournavigation.org anytime soon.

You could, for example, expand this 'assumptional localized tagging' to maxspeeds in municipallies. In the Netherlands some have a 60km/h speedlimit on the local roads and others have an 80 km/h limit. Why not assume that any router will know that the municipally Voorst allows 80km/h and the municipally Apeldoorn allows 60km/h and not tag the maxspeed explicitly? Expanding assumptions in tagging gets darn complex very quickly.

The mantra in OSM is 'don't tag for the renderer'. I agree, but tagging something as something else because it looks better on the map is different from the assumptional v.s. explicit tagging methods. Explicit tagging makes things much easier on the dataconsumers while assumptional tagging is easier for the mapper.

I'm in favor, as a data consumer and mapper, of defining a strict set of implicit tags that is the same globally for all tags (e.g. highway=trunk implies bicycle=no which means that in the UK all trunk highways should have an explicitly tag bicycle=yes but saves the rest of the world the need to add bicycle=no).


Mapping tools: Garmin GPSmap 60CSx, Giant Terrago 2002

Offline

#138 2011-06-13 16:03:09

Steven te Brinke
Member
Registered: 2011-05-25
Posts: 4

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

It looks like there's a bug in the distance calculation somewhere. For example, take the following route: http://yournavigation.org/api/dev/route … yer=mapnik. It is a very simple route, but the distance is NaN.

Offline

#139 2011-06-21 13:59:50

kiddon1
Member
Registered: 2011-06-21
Posts: 2

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

pls help me, approximately, when will be the next map update?

Offline

#140 2011-06-21 14:00:41

kiddon1
Member
Registered: 2011-06-21
Posts: 2

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

pls help me, approximately, when will be the next map update??

10x

Offline

#141 2011-06-22 17:02:22

Lambertus
Administrator
From: Apeldoorn (NL)
Registered: 2007-03-17
Posts: 3,269
Website

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

An update is running as we speak. It will take about a week before it's ready (this is what I'm told).


Mapping tools: Garmin GPSmap 60CSx, Giant Terrago 2002

Offline

#142 2011-07-02 13:40:08

Lambertus
Administrator
From: Apeldoorn (NL)
Registered: 2007-03-17
Posts: 3,269
Website

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

The update was finished on the 28th. I've updated the information on the website accordingly.

I do notice that there are some strange routing decisions taken after this update, which I can't relate to OSM data errors. I'll relay this to the Gosmore author.


Mapping tools: Garmin GPSmap 60CSx, Giant Terrago 2002

Offline

#143 2011-07-04 20:16:45

fx99
Member
From: Baden-Württemberg
Registered: 2009-06-02
Posts: 1,715

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

What happens here with YOURS?
from 48.90929 8.64634 to 49.27942 7.23073 using fastest "circles" aorund the target.

Offline

#144 2011-07-04 20:32:23

Lambertus
Administrator
From: Apeldoorn (NL)
Registered: 2007-03-17
Posts: 3,269
Website

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

Yes, the latest update produced weird results. I've moved back to to the update from March 18th. I've sent an email to the Gosmore author to inform him of the problem with the update.


Mapping tools: Garmin GPSmap 60CSx, Giant Terrago 2002

Offline

#145 2011-11-06 08:14:58

iav
Member
Registered: 2011-07-10
Posts: 319

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

Routing data from planet file: 2011-06-28
would you update, please?

Offline

#146 2011-12-09 16:24:44

Fenuks
Member
From: Novosibirsk, Russia
Registered: 2010-10-11
Posts: 70

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

Hello,

I've been using yournavigation.org for quite some time. But recently I needed a permalink to a route I've made, calculated right and as expected, but upon clicking on the permalink I saw a different way around added to the correct one, like this. If I move starting/ending point or tell it to recalculate the route, it shows the correct one, but permalink always adds that strange route around. Sharing such routes will confuse people.
If this problem was reported before, I beg your pardon, didn't find any references.

Offline

#147 2011-12-09 17:32:48

Lambertus
Administrator
From: Apeldoorn (NL)
Registered: 2007-03-17
Posts: 3,269
Website

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

iav wrote:

Routing data from planet file: 2011-06-28
would you update, please?

Oeps didn't notice this before. Update is already running for a few days and should finish this weekend.

Fenuks wrote:

Hello,

I've been using yournavigation.org for quite some time. But recently I needed a permalink to a route I've made, calculated right and as expected, but upon clicking on the permalink I saw a different way around added to the correct one, like this. If I move starting/ending point or tell it to recalculate the route, it shows the correct one, but permalink always adds that strange route around. Sharing such routes will confuse people.
If this problem was reported before, I beg your pardon, didn't find any references.

Looks like a bug where opening the permalink always generates a route for motorcar AND the requested route type. I'll see if this can be fixed.


Mapping tools: Garmin GPSmap 60CSx, Giant Terrago 2002

Offline

#148 2011-12-11 18:25:45

lgw
Member
Registered: 2011-12-11
Posts: 3

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

Hey Lambertus,

I'm trying to set up a gosmore-based "routing backend" - I guess quite similar to yours - and I'm running into a lot of frustrating little issues, mostly due to missing documentation.

Currently I'm trying to get routing to work for "outside germany", but creating a .pak file for say europe is impossible on 32 bit hardware (needs more than the addressable 2G Ram), my local system only runs 32bit, and Amazon EC2 is giving me major headaches.

I guess I'll get it done at some point, and I'll document how I got it done, but I wonder - how do you build the .pak files, do you split into limited boxes before, and what about "international routing"?

As I need the routing to be able to cross box borders (i.e. from Hamburg to Stockholm), I think there's a lot of stuff that needs to be done to make this happen?

I've read the gosmore rebuild page on the osm wiki, but somehow I can't make it fit to the current dev state... *scratchinghead*

Any advise welcome.

I've also noted that headless support was broken by some Android changes, but I was able to edit around them and will discuss that with "the author" (I guess Nic) by mail.

I guess a mailing list could or dedicated message board would be really helpful for the project hmm

Offline

#149 2011-12-11 22:16:15

Lambertus
Administrator
From: Apeldoorn (NL)
Registered: 2007-03-17
Posts: 3,269
Website

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

The author of Gosmore is indeed Nic Roets. And he also provides the routing backend for yournavigation.org since about a year or so. I also had lots of problems trying rebuilds. Some of these problems are due to difference in locale settings. E.g Dutch use ',' as decimal separator while English countries use '.'. But this particular bug has been fixed long time ago, there may be other bugs lurking around. A 64-bit machine is very useful while working with OSM data (especially if you use large areas). I've switched to 64-bit a long time ago (not only for Gosmore but for the Garmin maps as well), I don't know if Gosmore is capable of rebuilding a PAK file on 32 bit platforms. Windows won't work anyway for PAK rebuilding.

For problems with Gosmore I will have to redirect questions to Nic Roets, but you can ask here as Nic reads these forums as well and it will probably help others. Just open a new topic in the Development forum for your project. Btw, there is a low traffic generic osm-routing mailinglist.


Mapping tools: Garmin GPSmap 60CSx, Giant Terrago 2002

Offline

#150 2011-12-11 23:35:04

lgw
Member
Registered: 2011-12-11
Posts: 3

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

So the routing backend is run by Nic himself? I'll ask him about details on how to build the proper PAK files in that case. Or maybe he stumbles over this post. I also have his mail address (it's in the sources for Gosmore) so I can contact him directly.

Currently I'm only using the data for private use and for some experiments, so until recently, I did not need more than the german pak file I obtained somewhere in the internet; now, I have to plan a trip to Finland and need more than that wink

My EC2 instance is now happily crunching on the europe area, it has finished parsing the XML and is stable at 4.9G RAM, I just go to bed now and hope the best.

I'd use my local MacBook which sure is 64bit, but Gosmore does not compile on that for some Linux dependencies and I just don't have the time to go fix on that. My older Linux boxes still run on 32 bit, and my web server is shared with other people so I can't block it completely with such a task.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB