OpenStreetMap Forum

The Free Wiki World Map

You are not logged in.

Announcement

A fix has been applied to the login system for the forums - if you have trouble logging in please contact support@openstreetmap.org with both your forum username and your OpenStreetMap username so we can make sure your accounts are properly linked.

#26 2008-08-12 19:58:35

Lambertus
Administrator
From: Apeldoorn (NL)
Registered: 2007-03-17
Posts: 3,269
Website

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

OliverLondon wrote:

The routing works well but I find that when I try to zoom in on part of the route, the blue line showing the route disappears.  Maybe this is another IE bug?

Afaik this only happens on the highest zoom level and when you zoom out one level the route appears again. Is this the same behaviour that you are seeing? If so, it has been this way since the start of this project and I'm not sure why....

Edit: I changed the number of zoomlevels from 19 to 20 and now you can zoom in all the way and still see the route vector.

PS. I must say that I develop this service using FF 2 and FF 3 with the occasional check in IE. I know that the site looks odd in IE but my CSS skills to fix that have yet to be developed ;-)


Mapping tools: Garmin GPSmap 60CSx, Giant Terrago 2002

Offline

#27 2008-08-23 13:06:35

TEL0000
Moderator
From: Berlin
Registered: 2008-06-11
Posts: 965

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

It works good in Opera. I already found many bugs in OSM-Data, using your tool...

Just the map is too small ... can you make the width variable?

Offline

#28 2008-08-28 15:04:25

Ciprian
Member
Registered: 2007-11-19
Posts: 22

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

How often is the database behind the routing application updated? (in the Help it says that is updated once a week after the new planet dump is finished, but I made some modifications and this week I haven't seen any update). It will be available pretty soon or it will take another 2-3 days?

Btw, great tool, it really helps us findinf errors in the database.

Offline

#29 2008-09-01 15:10:54

Lambertus
Administrator
From: Apeldoorn (NL)
Registered: 2007-03-17
Posts: 3,269
Website

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

Things like updates have stalled because of my holiday... I will get to it asap.

TEL0000 wrote:

Just the map is too small ... can you make the width variable?

I will try to but my CSS skills are next to 0 and I'm glad that it works in FF and Opera as it does now...


Mapping tools: Garmin GPSmap 60CSx, Giant Terrago 2002

Offline

#30 2008-09-03 18:51:15

TEL0000
Moderator
From: Berlin
Registered: 2008-06-11
Posts: 965

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

@Lambertus: I sent you a mail with HTML and CSS ... i hope it will help you to make the map width variable ...

Offline

#31 2008-09-03 22:16:34

Lambertus
Administrator
From: Apeldoorn (NL)
Registered: 2007-03-17
Posts: 3,269
Website

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

TEL0000 wrote:

@Lambertus: I sent you a mail with HTML and CSS ... i hope it will help you to make the map width variable ...

That's very cool, thanks! I'll look into it.

BTW. I can't get Gosmore to do a rebuild of it's database so unfortunately no routing atm...:rolleyes:


Mapping tools: Garmin GPSmap 60CSx, Giant Terrago 2002

Offline

#32 2008-09-04 12:08:44

Lambertus
Administrator
From: Apeldoorn (NL)
Registered: 2007-03-17
Posts: 3,269
Website

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

Good news, a patch for Gosmore persuades it to rebuild the routing database again. So the routing service should be back in business again. Sorry for any inconvenience...

TEL0000 wrote:

@Lambertus: I sent you a mail with HTML and CSS ... i hope it will help you to make the map width variable ...

Unfortunately I have not received your mail. Can you send the patch to osm at na1400 dot info please? Thanks!


Mapping tools: Garmin GPSmap 60CSx, Giant Terrago 2002

Offline

#33 2008-09-05 00:44:51

TEL0000
Moderator
From: Berlin
Registered: 2008-06-11
Posts: 965

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

Lambertus wrote:

Unfortunately I have not received your mail. Can you send the patch to osm at na1400 dot info please? Thanks!

I tried to send it via the form in the forum. Now i sent it to your E-Mail....

If you have any questions about it, you can ask me.

Offline

#34 2008-09-10 09:40:26

Ciprian
Member
Registered: 2007-11-19
Posts: 22

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

One small request, related to the database update behind the routing engine. Is it possible to put something like "Last update: 10/09/2008" (or similar) just under "Data by OpenStreetmap"? This way if somebody who doesn't know when the planet file is generated visits the site, they will know what to expect.

Offline

#35 2008-09-10 12:30:32

Lambertus
Administrator
From: Apeldoorn (NL)
Registered: 2007-03-17
Posts: 3,269
Website

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

Ciprian wrote:

One small request, related to the database update behind the routing engine. Is it possible to put something like "Last update: 10/09/2008" (or similar) just under "Data by OpenStreetmap"? This way if somebody who doesn't know when the planet file is generated visits the site, they will know what to expect.

Done, it's at the bottom of the page currently. The time is misleading when a new planet-latest file has been downloaded but the processing has not yet completed, but this situation only true a few hours per week.


Mapping tools: Garmin GPSmap 60CSx, Giant Terrago 2002

Offline

#36 2008-09-11 07:44:02

emj
Member
From: .se (59.3N17.99E) 0735969076
Registered: 2006-06-18
Posts: 949

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

oh nice could you let the openstreetmap link in the corner be a permalink to openstreetmap.org/?lat=...&lon=... . So it's easy to edit the place you are currently routing in.

EDIT: it seems I to missed the Edit button, I guess it's what you are used of that you look for. But I think a permalink like that should be standard on all Openlayer maps.

Last edited by emj (2008-09-11 14:47:56)

Offline

#37 2008-09-12 12:39:27

Lambertus
Administrator
From: Apeldoorn (NL)
Registered: 2007-03-17
Posts: 3,269
Website

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

Something like this added to the map should work. I will try to add it, but the edit button works so it's not very important.

PermaLink = new OpenLayers.Control.Permalink('[url]');


Mapping tools: Garmin GPSmap 60CSx, Giant Terrago 2002

Offline

#38 2008-09-12 14:20:55

emj
Member
From: .se (59.3N17.99E) 0735969076
Registered: 2006-06-18
Posts: 949

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

Lambertus wrote:

but the edit button works so it's not very important.

True.. Interesting I missed it though , I guess it's only because neither NL tileserver nor informationfreeway gives this option.

Last edited by emj (2008-09-12 14:21:35)

Offline

#39 2008-09-12 14:41:28

Lambertus
Administrator
From: Apeldoorn (NL)
Registered: 2007-03-17
Posts: 3,269
Website

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

Well, maybe YOURS proves to be a trendsetting application where others will follow soon smile


Mapping tools: Garmin GPSmap 60CSx, Giant Terrago 2002

Offline

#40 2008-09-22 18:11:56

Ciprian
Member
Registered: 2007-11-19
Posts: 22

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

Thanks for putting the last update information. But now I have another small request (or at least it looks small from this side): a button that will invert the route (change the destination with the start, and the other way around)

The reason for this is that sometimes I found some oneway streets that create a lot of problems and this feature will make things easier.

Offline

#41 2008-09-23 14:37:24

Michael Douchin
Member
Registered: 2008-09-23
Posts: 2

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

Hi

I have a suggestion for routing.
Google Map, Mappy, etc. cannot use the routing service with metro, tramway.

Since this type of data is in OSM (like in Paris, London, etc.), why not adding a "by public transport" category ?
This way, I can go from start to end
* by car
* by foot
* by bike
* by foot + public transport

For example :
http://tile.openstreetmap.nl/~lambertus … yer=mapnik
It should be easier to take the tube, no ?

I think it would be a huge improvement for your routing tool.
What do you think ?

Offline

#42 2008-09-23 14:48:39

Lambertus
Administrator
From: Apeldoorn (NL)
Registered: 2007-03-17
Posts: 3,269
Website

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

@ciprian: That's a nice idea. Thanks.

@Michael: The types of routing transport is limited by the Gosmore routing engine which is not my development. Having public transport routing would be great, but requires timetables to be added to the database as well. I don't think there is even any tagging standards for that yet, let alone that there is an usable amount of data in the database...


Mapping tools: Garmin GPSmap 60CSx, Giant Terrago 2002

Offline

#43 2008-09-23 15:47:15

Michael Douchin
Member
Registered: 2008-09-23
Posts: 2

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

Lambertus wrote:

@Michael: The types of routing transport is limited by the Gosmore routing engine which is not my development. Having public transport routing would be great, but requires timetables to be added to the database as well. I don't think there is even any tagging standards for that yet, let alone that there is an usable amount of data in the database...

I should have a look in gosmore website...

Hum... I guess it is not so easy. It depends a lot of the type of public transport.
If you're in a big city, with metro and trolleys every 2 minutes, you don't need any timetable : you "just" need to count the number of stops and line changes to compare 2 different ways. (as we do for cars, we can say "a metro runs about 15km/h ans each stop means 2 minutes" + changing from one line to another takes an average of 10 minutes). I 'am aware this is a very rough thinking "from scratch" and must be deeply worked..

I think it is much more difficult for trains/boat, etc. because of the timetable issue

hum...I should look for routing discussion in osm wiki / forum to see if there are some talks about city public transport routing

Last edited by Michael Douchin (2008-09-23 15:48:16)

Offline

#44 2008-09-24 10:43:59

Lambertus
Administrator
From: Apeldoorn (NL)
Registered: 2007-03-17
Posts: 3,269
Website

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

Updates:
- Registered a domain for yours: http://www.yournavigation.org.
- Use different icons for the 'to' and 'from' markers (from = green, to = red).
- Changed 'edit map' button to 'edit map' link on the map.
- Added route reverse button.
- Cycleroute layer can now calculate routes without the need for the 'to' and 'from' to be near a cycleroute and gaps in cycleroutes won't break navigation. Downside to this is that routing only has a preference to cycleroutes but also regularly takes shortcuts using non-cycleroutes. This behavior is tweakable though.
- Route calculation now also covers the whole of the American continent.


Mapping tools: Garmin GPSmap 60CSx, Giant Terrago 2002

Offline

#45 2008-09-24 11:16:34

emj
Member
From: .se (59.3N17.99E) 0735969076
Registered: 2006-06-18
Posts: 949

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

Michael Douchin wrote:

I think it is much more difficult for trains/boat, etc. because of the timetable issue

hum...I should look for routing discussion in osm wiki / forum to see if there are some talks about city public transport routing

Actually it's much easier to have 500 bus stations/subway stations/boat boardings each with a destination and time table, than to make a custom "algorithm". So if you have those timetables in a good format then I'm sure someone (graphserver) has done the routing part. Google Transit springs to mind as well.

Last edited by emj (2008-09-24 11:17:19)

Offline

#46 2008-10-05 11:46:12

tisztamo
Member
From: Budapest
Registered: 2008-10-05
Posts: 2
Website

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

Hi,

I am working on a  gps tracking system at http://woophoo.com and have just integrated our mobile client with the route plannig of yournavigation.org. This is only an experiment now to see if osm data is applicable for route planning, so I don't count on heavy traffic in the coming months. We plan to run our own route plan server in the future.

Thanks for the great service and please report us if we create problems!

Offline

#47 2008-10-05 22:26:33

emj
Member
From: .se (59.3N17.99E) 0735969076
Registered: 2006-06-18
Posts: 949

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

put a "You can die if you use this" note somewhere..

Offline

#48 2008-10-06 09:01:54

Lambertus
Administrator
From: Apeldoorn (NL)
Registered: 2007-03-17
Posts: 3,269
Website

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

tisztamo wrote:

Hi,

I am working on a  gps tracking system at http://woophoo.com and have just integrated our mobile client with the route plannig of yournavigation.org. This is only an experiment now to see if osm data is applicable for route planning, so I don't count on heavy traffic in the coming months. We plan to run our own route plan server in the future.

Thanks for the great service and please report us if we create problems!

That's awesome smile

As a note:
- I'm currently working on adding driving directions to the route results, this will change the KML document a bit. I'm not sure I can provide backwards compatibility. I'll try to notify you before I switch to this new version.
- Give me a poke if you want to experiment with hosting Gosmore yourself before that. I can provide the API php file and tips on howto use Gosmore.
- There's also an Italian website geared towards mountainbiking that is implementing the YOURS API, however I forgot the domain name...

I've added your project to the list of YOUS API users.


Mapping tools: Garmin GPSmap 60CSx, Giant Terrago 2002

Offline

#49 2008-10-07 15:39:51

tisztamo
Member
From: Budapest
Registered: 2008-10-05
Posts: 2
Website

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

Thanks a lot!

I am crazy about driving directions! Our route planning feature is marked experimental now so incompatibility is not the end of the world, but I think addressing it early is a good idea. Maybe the version of the API can go into the url like /2/gosmore.php or ?ver=2 .

You can find me as krisztian.schaffer at google mail if you want to notify me about the changes.

Note that I plan to assemble a technologies/partners page on the woophoo site, of course with a link to YOURS.

Thank you again!

Offline

#50 2008-10-07 20:29:09

Hugo_H
Member
Registered: 2007-10-20
Posts: 329

Re: Routing website using Gosmore routing engine

What is the best place to report issues about Gosmore: here on this forum?

or here

http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php … ird_routes?


Mapping tool: Garmin HCx, Nikon Coolpix L3

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB