Hi all,
Since taking up bird photography I’ve been spending a lot of time in the Doi Pha Hom Pok National Park in northern Thailand. There is a road there that is used by birders to access the high ridges that separate the two countries. Looking at the OSM map one might assume that this road, the Doi Lang-Doi San Ju Road, crosses back and forth between the two countries many times. IMO, such a situation is highly unlikely considering the mutual dislike and mistrust of both governments. My guess is that the boundary is either wildly misplaced or so imprecise as to be almost useless.
Conversations with locals suggest that the Doi Lang-Doi San Ju Road (OSM Way: 139216140 in the area of interest), may be the actual boundary between the countries. The boundary has OSM id:140845202. My thought was to place the boundary and the road in a boundary relation to consolidate them. It’s not a critical issue but I feel it’s worthy of some thought and perhaps some more research.
Does anybody have information or opinions to share?
Cheers,
Dave