Background
When walking on a rail trail last week (heights were from 350 m asl to 600 m asl I noticed no mountain range names were displayed in the usual on line browser (https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=xx).
The locals were able to tell me their names without hesitation.
On returning home I noticed there was one attempt to enter a range name with “fix me” in the description.
I have now entered three range names and none have appeared in the “usual online browser”. One was entered as a point, one as a line (way). The third mountain range is about 50 km long (SW to NE) and about 15 to 20 km wide over most of that length. Because of the area involved I took the view even a long line would not give the picture. Accordingly, and having regard to the discussion at the page “natural=mountain_range”, created a polygon at both the 800 m asl and 1,000 m asl lines and tagged accordingly.
None of these range names have displayed
My request
Please advise how to achieve the outcome shown in the wiki.