Hello there. These bridges are beside each other, but one is a relation, while the other is a way. My QGIS output (far right) only shows a outline when the bridges features are ways. How do I resolve this?
I find that the bridge (found here is mapped in a weird way.
there are for ways mapped with bridge=yes
some of them have name=Esplanade Bridge, others have bridge:name=Esplanade Bridge
there are 2 man_made bridge, one mapped as a way, but marked as type=multipolygon.The other is a multipolygon relation existing of 3 ways (for no good reason).
IMHO this should be cleaned up:
ways with bridge=yes
2 man_made=bridge closed ways
a multi-polygon man_made=bridge=relation with he 2 man_made ways with the name of the bridge. This might break some geocoders to find the Esplanade bridge though.
OTOH, you will have to fix your rendering, as a man_made=bridge-way is an accepted construct in OSM and should be seen as a closed area.
To correctly show images residing on dropbox on this forum, you have to replace the final dl=0 with raw=1
[img]https://www.dropbox.com/s/kdbmqr2qjjbbsql/to_forum.png?dl=0[/img] this doesn't work
[img]https://www.dropbox.com/s/kdbmqr2qjjbbsql/to_forum.png?raw=1[/img] this does!