You are not logged in.

#1 2019-07-31 07:40:27

umm607
Member
Registered: 2019-07-31
Posts: 5

OSM runway and taxiway extract

Hello,

I am working on creating airport for flight sim.  and I try to extract the data for some airport but I keep getting everything except the runway and taxiway.  Is there a way to get these data?

Thanks.

Offline

#2 2019-08-03 21:23:38

orange-gee
Member
Registered: 2019-08-03
Posts: 3

Re: OSM runway and taxiway extract

Can you give an example of the airport where this is happening?

I'm starting to map some airports, and discovered that airport surfaces can be depicted as lines (ways) or areas, and they usually seem to be lines.  Maybe that's not meeting your needs.

Offline

#3 2019-08-13 14:37:30

umm607
Member
Registered: 2019-07-31
Posts: 5

Re: OSM runway and taxiway extract

Thank you for your reply and sorry for my late respond.
they are three airports in Kuwait (but this thing is happening with me almost with all airports)

1 - https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=13/29.2230/47.9599

geo:29.2230,47.9599?z=13

2 - https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=15/29.3469/47.5223

geo:29.3469,47.5223?z=15

3 - https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=15/28.9345/47.7916

geo:28.9345,47.7916?z=15

for example, number 3 (see the pics) airbase in OSM everything show up correct but after extracting the file using the extracting option in the site I get everything except the runways

Annotation-2019-08-13-162133.png
Annotation-2019-08-13-162311.png
Annotation-2019-08-13-162330.png

Annotation-2019-08-13-162404.png

I am using 3d max 2014 with GhostTown plugin to import the OSM data

Last edited by umm607 (2019-08-13 15:00:23)

Offline

#4 2019-08-13 15:41:27

PHerison
Member
From: Rhein-Main
Registered: 2008-04-04
Posts: 1,505

Re: OSM runway and taxiway extract

To check if the export has a problem:
Open map.osm in a texteditor (e.g. notepad.exe in Windows)
Search for "<tag k="aeroway" v="runway"/>" or "<tag k="aeroway" v="taxiway"/>"

If present the export was successful and your OSMImporter is broken.

From your screenshot I can see "filter" for "Roads" and "Buildings", maybe this will exclude all other objects not roads or buildings?

Offline

#5 2019-08-13 18:17:03

umm607
Member
Registered: 2019-07-31
Posts: 5

Re: OSM runway and taxiway extract

PHerison wrote:

To check if the export has a problem:
Open map.osm in a texteditor (e.g. notepad.exe in Windows)
Search for "<tag k="aeroway" v="runway"/>" or "<tag k="aeroway" v="taxiway"/>"

If present the export was successful and your OSMImporter is broken.

From your screenshot I can see "filter" for "Roads" and "Buildings", maybe this will exclude all other objects, not roads or buildings?

Thank you for your reply, you are correct they are all there. 

maybe this will exclude all other objects, not roads or buildings

No, but somehow it doesn't recognize runway or taxiway.  Is there any other way to import OSM data to 3d max? or any other application?

Last edited by umm607 (2019-08-13 18:37:21)

Offline

#6 2019-08-15 16:10:15

umm607
Member
Registered: 2019-07-31
Posts: 5

Re: OSM runway and taxiway extract

If I edit the OSM file with a text editor and change the "runway" for example to "MyWayOrNoHighway" will that work? as I can import roads? please help as I have been looking all over the net without any luck. sad

Offline

#7 2019-08-15 16:59:25

SomeoneElse
Member
Registered: 2010-10-13
Posts: 1,198

Re: OSM runway and taxiway extract

umm607 wrote:

If I edit the OSM file with a text editor and change the "runway" for example to "MyWayOrNoHighway" will that work? as I can import roads?

You'll need to ask whoever wrote "OSMImporter".  At a guess, I'd say not necessarily because there are two bits to an import into third-party software - what data you are importing and what you are importing them _as_.  OSMImporter presumably imports roads as however it represents roads internally (which I don't know anything about).  If you change a runway to a road in the OSM file you're importing then it will presumably import the runway _as a road_, but that might not be what you want - I'd imagine you want to import it to your flught sim _as a runway_.

Offline

#8 2019-08-15 18:04:12

umm607
Member
Registered: 2019-07-31
Posts: 5

Re: OSM runway and taxiway extract

SomeoneElse wrote:
umm607 wrote:

If I edit the OSM file with a text editor and change the "runway" for example to "MyWayOrNoHighway" will that work? as I can import roads?

You'll need to ask whoever wrote "OSMImporter".  At a guess, I'd say not necessarily because there are two bits to an import into third-party software - what data you are importing and what you are importing them _as_.  OSMImporter presumably imports roads as however it represents roads internally (which I don't know anything about).  If you change a runway to a road in the OSM file you're importing then it will presumably import the runway _as a road_, but that might not be what you want - I'd imagine you want to import it to your flught sim _as a runway_.

Hi SomeoneElse,
Thank you for your feedback, you are correct I am trying to use it for a flight simulator but I am so frustrated I ran out of ideas I don't know what to do I tried different plugins but with no luck
I even used different software but I keep getting the same result buildings roads they all get imported except the  runway and taxiway.  I have been doing this for a bout a month with no luck any help gentlemen will be appreciated

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB