Hi,
I’m kind of baffled by something and I’m not sure If I’m even in the right place but here goes:
I work for a small mapping SaaS company which uses OSM for some base maps and 3D building data. One customer is currently adding/editing buildings in his local area. Now, a few 3D buildings have started appearing on his maps which are simply not there in OSM, He himself has been adding and editing buildings in this specific area in OSM, he knows it’s accurate and these buildings seem to be based on one of the other satellite sources in OSM (which isn’t up to date) but no buildings have been added to the OSM map itself. Here is the field in question:
Beacon College Athletic field which has no buildings :
https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit?changeset=71763573#map=19/28.81268/-81.87444
Link to our map of the same athletic field with two 3D buildings which are not in OSM but are on our map (OSM is our only source of 3D building data)
So I’m trying to figure out if there could be someone else adding buildings from another source which is leading to other buildings appearing on our maps.
I am aware that half of this is not OSM related so any help appreciated.