OpenStreetMap Forum

The Free Wiki World Map

You are not logged in.

#1 2018-08-01 12:11:41

myozone
Member
From: Lizard Peninsula Cornwall UK
Registered: 2016-05-10
Posts: 11

Move Node to exact LAT LON (JOSM)

I know how to add a new Node to an exact location SHIFT D - but how do I edit/move an existing Node an exact location (LAT LONG)?

Dave.

Offline

#2 2018-08-01 13:25:50

GerdP
Member
Registered: 2015-12-18
Posts: 786

Re: Move Node to exact LAT LON (JOSM)

Well, first of all you should notice that OSM only stores a value with 32 bits, so precision is somewhere near 1cm.
If you don't want to move it with the mouse to the exact position, here is a possible way to enter the coordinates:
1) move the node with the mouse close to the wanted position
2) save the data as *.osm
3) open the saved file in an editor and search the wanted node id
4) edit the lat/lon values and save
5) open the file again in JOSM and upload

Offline

#3 2018-08-01 15:01:39

myozone
Member
From: Lizard Peninsula Cornwall UK
Registered: 2016-05-10
Posts: 11

Re: Move Node to exact LAT LON (JOSM)

Thanks, sounds easy enough. I have an idea of using a pair a Emlid RTK GPS's to enable very accurate tracks and points also update existing nodes with more accurate positioning hence the question.

Dave.

Offline

#4 2018-08-01 16:01:52

GerdP
Member
Registered: 2015-12-18
Posts: 786

Re: Move Node to exact LAT LON (JOSM)

Much easier:
- create the new node with Shift+D
- merge the existing node with the new one

Offline

#5 2018-08-01 16:15:27

myozone
Member
From: Lizard Peninsula Cornwall UK
Registered: 2016-05-10
Posts: 11

Re: Move Node to exact LAT LON (JOSM)

Ah ok, That's easier and quicker, pity there's not a 'edit node' with LAT and LONG but Merge M will do.

Thank you.

Offline

#6 2018-08-02 19:17:14

Klumbumbus
Member
From: Erzgebirgskreis
Registered: 2014-01-12
Posts: 555
Website

Re: Move Node to exact LAT LON (JOSM)

It seems https://josm.openstreetmap.de/wiki/Help/Action/MoveNode is what you are searching for.

Last edited by Klumbumbus (2018-08-02 19:17:33)

Offline

#7 2018-08-03 11:16:47

myozone
Member
From: Lizard Peninsula Cornwall UK
Registered: 2016-05-10
Posts: 11

Re: Move Node to exact LAT LON (JOSM)

Klumbumbus, Thanks I tried that but I couldn't see it under Tools in expert mode how do I get it to work ?

UPDATE:- Got it now - select the node first then TOOLS > Move Node smile

Thanks.

Dave.

Last edited by myozone (2018-08-03 11:26:14)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB