Hey all, I’m a bit new to OSM editing and I seem to have made a small mistake in a lot of my new edits - I’ve been going around my local area (Somerville MA) and adding crosswalks as “Pedestrian Crosswalk” in ID. I tried to do as much reading as possible before making a large number of changes, and I think most of my edits/additions are accurate.
The problem is that I failed to realize the distinction between “Pedestrian Crosswalk” in ID, which results in crossing=zebra and “Street Crossing”, which there are some existing on the map as crossing=traffic_signals.
I misunderstood “Street Crossing” to mean a street intersection, and I remarked a lot of them to “Pedestrian Crosswalk”, which defaults to crossing=zebra which I think is supposed to mean without signals and just street markings.
I think it still makes sense for my newly marked crosswalks to stay as crossing=zebra, since I can’t tell from aerial imagery whether or not it has a signal, but I think I should revert all existing crossings that I changed from crossing=zebra back to the previous value.
Luckily, I think that other tags are unaffected, like button_operated=yes seem to remain. Please correct me if I am wrong about this. Basically I clicked on a lot of "Street Crossing"s and changed them to "Pedestrian Crosswalk"s.
TL;DR, I would like help reverting (the intersection of all crosswalks that were not created by me && crosswalks edited by me), revert any edits made by me to the crossing tag. Any position changes should be valid.
It might also help if someone could help me query for all crosswalk IDs deleted by me so I can manually check whether I recreated them in a nearby spot with incorrect values. This should be a very small number I think.
Any help would be greatly appreciated - I feel really bad for potentially messing up the local area. and Feel free to correct me if I am still misunderstanding the usage of the crossing values.