Hello I am a new member here.
In the past I downloaded a lot of maps from this page to my garmin, there had been no problems all the time.
Sice yesterday I try to download a map of Phuket on my device.
The result is, there are no roads on the map. nothing but the base version of worlsd map.
Second try was to download Phuket and Corse at once. I selected these two tiles and started the download.
No roads on Phuket, but a perfect map of Corse.
Is there anything wrong with the Asian maps. I also don’t succeeded with the selection of all Thailand maps!
The problem is, on friday we start our journey to Thailand, so we do need this informations because we wants to go on our own to explore the island. Can anybody help us???
My guess is that you are a Garmin map user, in which case the Garmin maps sub-forum is more likely to find people who would be able to help with your problem:
Is there a chance to switch it to the other forum in an easy way or do I have to post it again in the garmin forum?
But I think it is a general problem of the asia maps, because the Corsica map is OK
Mhh, but what is the reason when I order a map with a tile of Corse and a tile of Phuket - in one job. Corse is Ok with detailed roads and POI’s, at Phuket is shown no road at all. It was one job, same device, same computer… Really strange
Now I really don’t know how to receive a map till tomorrow
Erich, I have installed the map and dont see anything missing. I think you need to clear your cache, sometimes the history of older installations will mess up things. Ctrl G twice to clear it.