This is the first time I’m 1) using a Garmin GPS device to record a bunch of homonegenous waypoints (ie. of the same type) and 2) editing + uploading them to OSM from JOSM, so I’d like to double-check before I break things.
Here’s what I did:
Used Garmin GPS device to record waypoints of identical type
Started JOSM
Opened GPX from Garmin
Converted to data layer
Selected all waypoints, removed useless tags, applied relevant tag to all waypoints
Saved file
File > Upload Data: “Upload Discouraged: You are about to upload data from the layer “mylayer.osm”. Sending data from this layer is STRONGLY DISCOURAGED.”
By default, layers created from GPX files have the “Discourage upload” flag set, because generally you wouldn’t want to blindly upload the contents of a GPX file. Rather, you should download the relevant area from the OSM database and integrate the new data into that. Otherwise, you may upload an object that already exists in the OSM database, creating a duplicate. You’d also want to check to ensure that the objects are at the correct position. GPS devices aren’t perfect. If you download the existing data and integrate your new data into it before uploading, you’d be able to check for waypoints that may have been a bit off and are now inside a building, are on the wrong side of the street, etc.
If you’re absolutely 100% certain that none of the above issues exist, you can right-click on the data layer in JOSM and click “Discourage upload” to toggle the flag off. However, the preferred method would be to download the existing data and add your data into that just to be safe.
use the JOSM filter functionality to hide everything besides the type of objects you need
or download only the types of objects you want to download in an area via Overpass (from OverpassTurbo or via the buildin Overpass functionality of JOSM