I have a newbie question regarding the addition of government office to OSM.
I have added several such offices both through iD and my mobile mapsme application. They are visible in the application (also those created in iD), but not on the browser.
I have amended two more this morning and added the government office to an entire building instead of just having a place. Is that what one needs to do with this category?
I have however a similar problem with a natural sight. https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/4951127023 which can also be found via search but is not visible as such on the map. Is it also a question of tagging?
OK, given the rendering difficulties with “office” tags, how do you add government agencies?
What about the waterfall?
Thanks for the hint regarding languages. I think this has to do with the input via the mapsme app, but was unintended. I think I enter a French name there and the system than copies that for the general name field. I’ll check if I can avoid that in the future.