Neither Open Street Map, nor Open Cycle Map, render the directional arrows on Mountain Bike Trails near me, though they are tagged as oneway=yes. Is there something that could be done to get the direction arrows rendered and prominently displayed?
As the paths seem also to be allowed for use by pedestrians (who dont go one way round) this would be inappropriate on the general cartography (although you could post an issue on github). OpenCycleMap is not open source & is owned & maintained by gravitystorm so you would need to get in touch with him directly.
Before filing an issue, I wanted to make sure the trail was tagged correctly. Looking at all of the ways, in the West Lansing Trail relation, they are all tagged “oneway=yes”. Maybe, you looked at the trail to the west of the river, which I have yet to tidy up.
I will definitely have to look more into WayMarkedTrails.org. Thanks for the lead.
Wasn’t aware of OpenCycleMap being closed source. As folks seem to use it and it it highlights the trail well, they still might be worth pursuing.
I’ve never come across a one way street where the pedestrians can only walk in the same direction as the traffic, so having something that is one way to cycles but both way to pedestrians doesn’t seem unreasonable.
I think my point was that OSM does render one way markings on roads where the pedestrians are allowed to go in both directions, so why not also on cycleways.
And what if, cycylists and pedestrians were supposed to traverse this trail in the same direction?
It is signed directionally for bicycles and nothing mentioned about direction for pedestrians But I doubt many pedestrains will every look at, and certainly would not be bound by, the arrows on OSM.
@treestryder It would certainly be posssible to render oneway information on cycleways (and footways), but the only OSM renderer that I’m aware of that shows it is on Garmin handhelds.