Noticed the last day or so or some reason the maps are reverting in areas and different zoom levels to what the display was months ago. Is there something going on since I haven’t seen any information on this. Furthermore, it seems water ditches has suddenly become black lines, it seems really odd and not sure if anyone else has seen this. I do notice there is a part that was a culvert that wasn’t changing.
Not sure if there is some sort of update going on that could explain what is going on or server maintenance.
Thanks for noticing. The problem with waterways is known and a fix is under way: https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/pull/2636
Other issues you describe might be the tile servers rendering the new style and working through the queue as there were some problems with a rendering server in the past.
I have noticed some rendering issues before as well, and that the further zoomed out levels haven’t updated in months. It is strange seeing how random areas at different zooms revert to that old rendering. Especially noticable in the area I have worked since I’ve mapped out large areas around me since late January when previously almost nothing was mapped and some errors. The area around 38,55, -91.00 is where i’ve worked so you can really see the odd rendering issue. The ditch thing really stands out in agricultural areas and that the previous rendering gave a good impression of it being an intermittently filled with water ditch
Another related thing I noticed is that it seems plant nurseries now show up on the standard map. There was one I mapped some time ago at 38.59563/-91.00335 that with this update now is visible. Not sure if other features that weren’t rendered are now so. May have to browse the wiki to see what updates on the legend there are.