Hi! These are the changesets:
But, it seems they were reverted. Can someone point me to the revert-changesets?
Thanks!
Hi! These are the changesets:
But, it seems they were reverted. Can someone point me to the revert-changesets?
Thanks!
Neither of these has been reverted.
However, the changeset comments on both of them are inadequate.
The general advice is to start by starting a changeset discussion pointing out that something seems to be wrong and asking a reason. It would also be a good place to request adequate changeset comments.
You are going to be in a much better position to do this than I am, as you presumably, have some familiarity with the area.
The reason you may think they are reverted is that the map tiles have not yet been re-rendered to reflect the deletions.
A quick scan (open in Potlatch 1, look for deletions) suggests that the “mass deletion” appears to be of a series of duplicate buildings. http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/473895945/history appears to be a duplicate of http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/473895229 .
So (of the ones I’ve looked at) the deletion doesn’t in itself appear incorrect, but a more informative changeset comment would have been nice
Yeah, a better comment is always recommended!
I wonder who created so many duplicates. I remember commenting on a changeset with a thank you note for tracing those buildings (Andhra Pradesh). I will take a look at that once I get to my computer.
I’ll also ask him for a better changeset comments!
Apparently, user Leclerc has made those duplicates. He traced [all] the buildings in that village. I have thanked for tracing those buildings (that changeset is not duplicated - https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/45953334)).
I have asked chandusekharreddy to leave a better changeset comments - http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/47158602