I rode this a week a ago … and repeat, Hwy 12 was correctly shown as dual and single carriageway in the correct places, prior to these edits. I surveyed it on many occasions as it was being relaid in the past three years. Bank has simply ignored OSM convention and made it all dual carriageway, putting in arbitrary u-turns.
If you can make my waypoints appear from my submitted traces, you will see my “DCS” & “DCE” code for Dual carriageway start / end, plotted while riding.
And today, riding from Phitsanulok up Hwy 1275, he has done the same here at the Southern end … the first 50 ft to the bridge http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=17/16.93871/100.22559 is a normal 2 lane road with a single white line … yet he has seen fit to draw a dual carriageway here.
Heading west then north, granted the highway is 2-3 lanes wide in either direction, with a 3 mtr painted island … but anybody navigating to a point/road on the opposite side of the road, would be routed on the next arbitrary u-turn he has decided to add. In reality, you simply sit on and then cross the painted island.
And that, my Lud, is why we draw as single carriageway.
Furthermore, he has omitted the important road ref on the Southbound carriageway in places, AND failed the connect the dual to single carriageway nodes, which of course now shows me why I could route down it today. I have no way of knowing what other damage the idiot may have inflicted with his misguided efforts !
He has not replied to any of the criticism and therefore I strongly urge a complete reversal of ALL his edits, and then we can check to see if any damage needs repairing… or at least any edits where roads are involved.
And lets lock his account too until he proves he understands the concept of OSM.
Stephan, can you do, or do I need to contact the DWG myself ?