You are not logged in.

#1 2017-02-01 10:51:58

Cactusbone
Member
Registered: 2013-06-11
Posts: 107

building outline with building:levels=0

Hello !
It seems there's a problem with kendzi3d where the building outline is rendered quite high, and some mappers started setting building:levels=0 to work around it.

source here:

https://getsatisfaction.com/f4map/topic … ng-level-0

Any idea on that ?

Offline

#2 2017-02-01 15:33:39

vvoovv
Moderator
Registered: 2008-03-04
Posts: 2,262

Re: building outline with building:levels=0

Cactusbone wrote:

Any idea on that ?

Fix the default height in Kendzi3d?
Maybe 0.5 of the level height?

Offline

#3 2020-03-05 12:39:58

Negreheb
Member
From: Austria
Registered: 2015-11-10
Posts: 592

Re: building outline with building:levels=0

The same is happening with https://osmbuildings.org/ as well. According to the wiki  https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Simple_3D_buildings that is wrong.

When a building has any building:part=* areas, the building outline is not considered for 3D rendering.

In this issue https://github.com/OSMBuildings/OSMBuildings/issues/163 there is a relation mentioned as possible workaround. What do you guys suggest? outline with building:levels=0, creating a relation like mentioned in the issue? It seems osmbuildings is not able to solve the problem, therefore the building:levels=0 for the outline would be the easiest solution right now, am i wrong?

Offline

#4 2020-03-05 18:42:54

pyram
Member
Registered: 2012-06-16
Posts: 1,350

Re: building outline with building:levels=0

Negreheb wrote:

...the easiest solution right now, am i wrong?

Yes, you're wrong. That's only "mapping for the renderer" and a bad idea :-(

Offline

#5 2020-03-05 22:22:59

Tordanik
Moderator
From: Germany
Registered: 2008-06-17
Posts: 2,711
Website

Re: building outline with building:levels=0

Jan does mention an intersection test functionality in that issue, so does OSMBuildings lack the functionality entirely or only in certain circumstances?

The problem with adding building:levels=0 is that it would mean adding incorrect data for the benefit of a particular data consumer (sometimes called "Tagging for the renderer"). Other applications could be negatively affected, including ones unrelated to 3D.

Adding a building relation, on the other hand, may be unnecessary for software that implements intersection tests for the areas, but it isn't incorrect. So that would be my preferred solution if you want to work around this limitation.


OSM in 3D: OSM2World

Offline

#6 2020-03-06 10:07:37

Negreheb
Member
From: Austria
Registered: 2015-11-10
Posts: 592

Re: building outline with building:levels=0

You are both obviously correct. As i try not to tag for the renderer at all i just did not see, that building:levels=0 on the building=yes part itself would be exactly that. Thanks for pointing that out.

Might try with the relation maybe.

so does OSMBuildings lack the functionality entirely or only in certain circumstances?

Good question, will check in that issue on github. Thanks for pointing that out as well.

Offline

#7 2020-03-09 07:56:59

vvoovv
Moderator
Registered: 2008-03-04
Posts: 2,262

Re: building outline with building:levels=0

Kendi3d should have an option "Hide building outline".

Offline

#8 2020-03-09 09:09:03

Negreheb
Member
From: Austria
Registered: 2015-11-10
Posts: 592

Re: building outline with building:levels=0

Well, kendzi is just broken with an recent java. It seems like Java6 is needed, otherwise its not working and shuts down JOSM. There is an issue but the project seems abandoned.

Offline

#9 2020-04-20 13:56:55

Negreheb
Member
From: Austria
Registered: 2015-11-10
Posts: 592

Re: building outline with building:levels=0

I just want to ask, OSMBuildings is wrong in this case and should change their rendering or their detection if an building:part=yes is present? There is already a issue about that but it does not seem like there is any movement https://github.com/OSMBuildings/OSMBuildings/issues/163

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB