I’m using JOSM 10966 with the OpenStreetView plugin. To test it I checked openstreetview.org for a recorded track and downloaded an area which contains a part of a track. Unfortunately all I see are some camera icons along the recorded route, but clicking them does nothing nor does the OpenStreetView window contain anything.
How am I supposed to make use of OpenStreetView from within JOSM?
In the layer menu on the right, you must set a V “activate” the layer before “openstreetview” other layers will by off (grey)
then click on a cam you want to see. On the right a new menu"openstreetview" appears with the image in it. click on the pin will larged it.
Changing from image just click an a other camera on the map. To edit the map deactivate the layer and chose for …
succes
You can suggest improvements or report bugs with the plugin on https://github.com/openstreetview/josm-plugin.
This is a rather new plugin, and the developers are open to suggestions.
Be a bit careful of believing the image locations: At least for all the tracks I collected the images are not in the correct location. Because of that I have deleted all but the last track I collected. My last track is still up as that seemed to be the request from OSV.
Over on the OSV github the claim is that the data is good but a bug is keeping it from being shown properly. But this has been a long standing issue and I haven’t seen motion on it. I will not be collecting more tracks for OSV until this is resolved as I think it can cause too many issues with mappers blindly assuming the image location is correct. https://github.com/openstreetview/openstreetview.org/issues/41