I am often aligning existing nodes of a way to better ortorectified images.
Again and again I fail to select the wanted node and instead move the
entire way. Most times I notice it or get a warning, but I wonder if there
is an option (hot key) to avoid the selection of ways completely ?
I also tried to enlarge the size of the nodes, but that seems to be more complex
nowadays.
Thanks for the hint.
I tried it for a while now, but found it too difficult to use in Japan.
My Explanation:
The imported data (source=YahooJapan/ALPSMAP) from 2011 is more or less
useless when you look at the ortorectified images from GSI
(tms:http://cyberjapandata.gsi.go.jp/xyz/ort/{z}/{x}/{y}.jpg)
The imported data is not just a bit afar from the wanted place, it sometimes
has 10 nodes instead of 2, making a straight road zig-zagging, sometimes only 2 instead of 10, so that a
curvy road goes straight through buildings.
Also nearly all roads have wrong attributes,
e.g. most residential roads are “highway=unclassified” while existing highway=residential are
often looking like tracks.
So, my currernt workflow is like this:
In residential areas I first adjust the crossings with major roads, next I add or remove nodes
for these major roads, then I try to reconnect the minor ways with the major road.
This is where my problem occurs:
I often try to select the end node of an existing way (which can be 30m from its wanted position)
to move it to the wanted position, and instead I move the way.
This also happens when I try to add a new node on an existing way by left-clicking on the small cross that is displayed
in the middle of two nodes.
On the other hand I rarely move complete ways, so I thought that there must be an option
that let’s me decide whether I prefer to select the whole way or whatever else might be meant with the left
click.
In the JOSM advanced preferences you can increase the number in the key “mappaint.node.snap-distance”. This is the maximum distance (in pixel) where a node is fetched.