I have a year ago made a tourist map on my local area. All data is my own. To make my on maps I have translate the coordinate to XY square projection, somthing like swedish RT90, Thats not the problem but the orginal GPS track-data is lost.
I know that every nodes is correct.
Can I use a format that make the streets directly?
Ok there are a couple of questions here.
-
How can I create streets directly from a GPX file
-
how can I convert coordinates RT90 → wgs84
-
how do I convert a map to OSM
-
JOSM has support for making segments directly from a GPX file, just open the file and unselect “import as raw GPS data”.
-
wasn’t a problem, but you can see Converting to WGS84
-
This is harder I have no idea how to do this in a good way. Perhaps BEn Gimpert has any Idea.
I wold love to help with Värmland if you need help.
Ha en trevlig sommar.
- Good! maybee thats I need.
- Not a problem I have my one coordinate but I use the RT90 algoritm to translate from NMEA.
- I only think to use my road data. The area is not more than ca 25*25km mostly forest.
You are welcom to help. I have seen that Värmlands is a “black” part off sweden. We (my family) like to drive by MC and now when i have found this site (tanks to eric) I should save my trace for everyone to use.
I live North Munkfors.
Ha en skön sommar ni också.
So what will you do next?
Just for moment I learning
Have a trace of Road 62 from Munkfors to Karlstad saved as NMEA.
Litle to much points. (1 per sec) When I have time I try to reduce with the program gpsbabel.exe Or make my own. I dont know if its only use 1 of X or have some algoritm.
just upload it to OSM, the more points the better, you can convert it easily with gpbabel
gpsbabel -i nmea -o gpx -f myfile.nmea -F filetoOSM.gpx
I upload all my GPX tracks directly when I’m done biking, I also edit them with JOSM directly.
I try with ‘-x simplify,count=xxxx’ I think it do what i want.
Like what I say before. I dont like to fill the database to much. Its alredy to slow.
But there is no meaning in simplifying the GPX tracks you make. I don’t understand why you want to do that… Ok sure if you want to use “import GPX as OSM” in JOSM then I can understand you…
You still should upload the original GPX file into the OSM database.
But I actually wanted to know about your turist map, what will you do with it.
I don’t like to fill the database with unused stuff. Like lot of points we dont need.
It make everything more slowly.
I can explain too you about the turistmap but dont in english. Maybee we need a swidish forum.
I like the idea of having a time where tracks are displayed, and after this certain amount of time they are either deleted, or just no longer displayed (or downloaded with the offline editors).
First: Uploading GPX tracks should not make the system (measurable) slower.
And: There may be reasons to modify the GPX track before uploading.
- Removing misleading side-trips (parking at pavement, going for a piddle in the bush when biking
- Anonymize the stuff
- Fix/Remove broken points (some devices start logging even when they have no signal and remember the location of the last shutdown)
Ciao, Imi.
I live more by the rule to upload it all because.
- You don’t have privacy anyways
- It gives OSM more data (this is most important for me)
- Less work for you
- We can fix it later
I think everyone should upload raw logs unedited, why not?
Occasionaly, I get a wrong point such as 0N, 0W put in, just when the GPS switches on, but I delete it out prior to upload. I would suggest that everyone gzips their GPX before uploading it.