OpenStreetMap Forum

The Free Wiki World Map

You are not logged in.

#1 2009-09-05 23:31:04

Alex McKee
Member
From: Gloucester, UK
Registered: 2008-01-17
Posts: 234

Viaducts

Are viaducts rendered on the mapnik layer?
I added one but it doesn't appear to have rendered.

Offline

#2 2009-09-06 01:26:50

DaveF
Member
Registered: 2009-07-03
Posts: 46

Re: Viaducts

Alex McKee wrote:

Are viaducts rendered on the mapnik layer?
I added one but it doesn't appear to have rendered.

Unfortunately no, nor in Osmarender. Neither does bridge=aqueduct
but I've been told that bridge=swing does.

Dave F.

Last edited by DaveF (2009-09-06 01:41:11)

Offline

#3 2009-09-06 02:01:39

Alex McKee
Member
From: Gloucester, UK
Registered: 2008-01-17
Posts: 234

Re: Viaducts

Cheers for that. I can confirm that swing bridges do indeed render, or at least did the last time I checked. I've added several of those.
Shame about viaducts and aqueducts. sad

Offline

#4 2009-09-06 02:26:23

Vclaw
Member
From: Alba
Registered: 2009-02-25
Posts: 522
Website

Re: Viaducts

Just done a bit of checking (with Mapnik):
It seems bridge=viaduct and bridge=swing (or bridge=anything else?) renders for highways, but not for railways.
But bridge=yes is the only bridge that renders for railways.

And bridge=aqueduct is rendered for waterways (or highways).

Offline

#5 2009-09-06 02:35:01

Alex McKee
Member
From: Gloucester, UK
Registered: 2008-01-17
Posts: 234

Re: Viaducts

Aaah, very interesting. Given that railways are some of the most prevalent uses of viaducts it's a bit weird. I'll do a little digging and see if there's a reason but otherwise I'll create an ticket on Trac about it. Thanks very much for the extra info.

Last edited by Alex McKee (2009-09-06 02:35:18)

Offline

#6 2009-09-06 13:24:04

Ldp
Member
From: NL - Zeeland
Registered: 2008-07-22
Posts: 820

Re: Viaducts

Alex, please do create the ticket.

I modified (many, but not all) highway bridges a while back to render bridge=<whatever>, so it catches swing, draw, viaduct and anything else. Yes, even bridge=no renders as bridge.

bridge=aqueduct renders for waterway=canal. If there actually are other types of waterway with aqueducts, be welcome to point them out and we can modify that.

Offline

#7 2009-09-07 00:04:00

Alex McKee
Member
From: Gloucester, UK
Registered: 2008-01-17
Posts: 234

Re: Viaducts

I've created the ticket and linked back to this discussion. Many thanks for all the information.

Last edited by Alex McKee (2009-09-07 00:06:59)

Offline

#8 2009-09-07 01:18:40

DaveF
Member
Registered: 2009-07-03
Posts: 46

Re: Viaducts

Vclaw

You're correct. I was told it didn't, but didn't check for myself. Ta

Ldp

Could you clarify your post please, I'm a bit confused by it?

"I modified (many, but not all) highway bridges" - All or just the ones you've mapped?

"bridge=<whatever>" - Sorry, what is <whatever>? Do you mean bridge=yes? isn't that the way to catch all?

"even bridge=no renders as bridge" - Is there purpose for this?

Thanks
Dave F.

Offline

#9 2009-09-07 18:51:04

Ldp
Member
From: NL - Zeeland
Registered: 2008-07-22
Posts: 820

Re: Viaducts

@DaveF: The clue is in the 2nd part of the sentence: "to render". Okay, could be a bit more verbose, granted.

What I meant was that I updated the mapnik style to render more bridges for most highways. <whatever> is whatever value you put there. You could currently put e.g. highway=motorway + bridge=fourscoreandsevenyearsago in the db, and it would still render as a bridge.

And about bridge=no: the purpose to the catch all was to have a catch all, but it might make sense to exclude bridge=no from the list.

@Alex: why did you change the assignee to Steve, when the default these days is mapnik-team@openstreetmap.org ?

Offline

#10 2009-09-08 00:54:03

Alex McKee
Member
From: Gloucester, UK
Registered: 2008-01-17
Posts: 234

Re: Viaducts

I thought I was supposed to assign it to him. My apologies. Thanks for changing it.

Last edited by Alex McKee (2009-09-08 00:54:32)

Offline

#11 2009-09-08 11:18:40

Ldp
Member
From: NL - Zeeland
Registered: 2008-07-22
Posts: 820

Re: Viaducts

If you assign it to him, I don't get a notification mail, and I have to stumble upon it whenever I browse the list of tickets. smile

Offline

#12 2009-09-08 15:59:06

Alex McKee
Member
From: Gloucester, UK
Registered: 2008-01-17
Posts: 234

Re: Viaducts

I will remember that for the future. smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB