Hi
I´m developing a J2ME client for mobile phones, that should be a tool for building up openstreetmap. My client is working with openstreetmap server API.
When i try to upload my GPX file to the server through multipart/form-data HTTP message it works fine if i send few nodes, where the content-length header in http request is only a few bytes long(around 1000 bytes). But if i try to upload a GPX file that contains more nodes i first get “(411) length required” respond from the server when i try to upload it. If i try to upload even more nodes i get “(500) internal server error” and last i get “(502) bad gateway” if i upload a GPX file with more nodes. You can see my code for how i upload to the server in HttpReciver.java file.
Is there some work around to make the phone send whole GPX file? Now it seems that the content-length header is filter out after i reach some value of bytes length of the message i try to upload to openstreetmap server. When the Content-Length is over around 1000 bytes the phone automatically change to transfering in “Transfer-Encoding: chunked”, which openstreetmap server does not seem to be able to handle.
/Mattias