Hi, I wonder about my old proposal:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/Street_area
Over 15200 times mapped in OSM, and with own rendering of this feature in Russia.
http://openstreetmap.ru/#map=18/55.72912/37.62457&layer=K
Regards,
Marek
Hi Marek,
Some remarks;
Wondering about what ? So why this question ?
The lanes on a bridge could be added to the construction, the reality, adding just what’s there. A sturdy object carrying several lanes or ways, called bridge. The pedestrian areas are not my choice; they make the (slippy) map unclear.
Have fun and keep mapping
Hendrikklaas
Wondering about wide acceptance of this proposal. I´m happy about that
BTW: The french Mappers do it as well:
http://umap.openstreetmap.fr/de/map/areahighway-karte_21256#19/48.20084/11.58573
Best regards,
Marek
Marek, my OFM already renders area:highway, so I support your proposal.
https://github.com/ligfietser/mkgmap-style-sheets/blob/master/styles/Openfietsmap%20full/polygons
area:highway=bridge | man_made=bridge | building=bridge [0x0e default_name="bridge" resolution 23]
area:highway=* [0x0e resolution 23]
Wow, great, absolutely great.
Good job, ligfietser!
What should we do for implementation in the highest zoom Level in the main OSM page?
BTW: Could you add this information to the english proposal page?
Best regards!
Marek
Allroads
(Allroads)
July 17, 2015, 11:02am
6
I did some tags manualy from RWS database DTB area:highway but I used =yes
We could set all major highways in.
http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/atz
Wow, great, absolutely great.
Good job, ligfietser!
What should we do for implementation in the highest zoom Level in the main OSM page?
BTW: Could you add this information to the english proposal page?
Best regards!
Marek
Done, see http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/Street_area#Rendering_on_mkgmap_generated_.28Garmin.29_maps
About the Main OSM page, I have no knowledge about that.
We support now rendering in Bavaria, bu we see, the server from Poland is to small for whole Europe.
http://osmapa.pl/w/areade/?lat=48.64561&lon=11.60705&zoom=8&ol=BP
We´re working on the rendering of steps as area and the visualisation of the number of lanes in area:highway